CONG TY CO PHAN CANG RAU QUA – VEGEPORT

CONG TY CO PHAN CANG RAU QUA – VEGEPORT

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Cang Rau Qua – Vegeport is a publicly traded company with active interests in the provision of miscellaneous water transportation services. It was incorporated in 1991 and has a registered head office in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.
The company provides the following activities: boat livery, except pleasure; commercial boat rental; canal operation; cargo salvaging from distressed vessels; chartering of commercial boats; dismantling ships; lighterage; operation of marine railways for dry-docking; marine salvaging; marine surveying, except cargo; marine wrecking; piloting vessels in and out of harbors; ship cleaning, except hold cleaning; ship registering, including surveying and classifying ships and marine equipment; and steamship leasing.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activities are as follows:
-Trading in warehouses and office leasing.
-Trading in fruits and vegetables, products processed from fruits and vegetables, seafood and agricultural products.
-Machinery and equipments.
-Shipping agency and marine brokerage.
-Trading in housing, real estate brokerage and real estate service.
-Building civil and industry projects.
-Trading in domestic and international traveling services.
-Processing, importing-exporting agricultural, forestry and sea products.
Description and history
The Company, formerly known as Vegetexco Exchange Enterprise, was founded on July 1, 1991. On August 10, 1996, the enterprise was changed into Vegetexco Exchange Company. Then, the Company was equitized and converted into Vegetexco Port Joint Stock Company according to Decision No.20/2001/QD-TTG. The Vegetexco Port Joint Stock Company has officially operated as a joint stock company according to the Certificate of Business registration No.413000427 with the approval of Ho Chi Minh city Department of Planning & Investment on May 25, 2001.
The Company is headquartered in No.1 Nguyen Van Quy road, Phu Thuan ward, 7 District, Ho Chi Minh City.
On December 21, 2006, the Company’s common stock was listed on HOSE under the symbol ‘VGP’.
On June 12, 2009, the Company’s common stock was transfered from HOSE and was listed on Hanoi Securities Trade Center under the symbol ‘VGP’.
The Company’s main activities are as follows:
-Trading in warehouses and office leasing.
-Trading in fruits and vegetables, products processed from fruits and vegetables, seafood and agricultural products.
-Machinery and equipments.
-Shipping agency and marine brokerage.
-Trading in housing, real estate brokerage and real estate service.
-Building civil and industry projects.
-Trading in domestic and international traveling services.
-Processing, importing-exporting agricultural, forestry and sea products.

Business Line
Active interests in the provision of miscellaneous water transportation services
Subsidiary

Advisor
SOUTHERN AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICES COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
11/29/2006
US SIC Code
4499
Company Address
1 NGUYEN VAN QUY STREET
PHU THUAN WARD
City province or state postal code
70, HO CHI MINH
Phone: +84 08 38527996
Fax: +84 08 38527996
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: