CONG TY CO PHAN CHE BIEN HANG XUAT KHAU LONG AN – LAFOOCO

CONG TY CO PHAN CHE BIEN HANG XUAT KHAU LONG AN – LAFOOCO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Che Bien Hang Xuat Khau Long An – Lafooco (Long An Food Processing Export Joint Stock Company) is a Vietnam-based company involved in the production, processing and export of foodstuff, agricultural products and seafood products. It specializes in producing cashew kernels, frozen shrimp and salted cashew nuts for export. The company was established in 1985 and is based in Tan An, Vietnam.
Lafooco is a leading processor and importer of cashew nuts, with a capacity to produce more than 20,000.00 tones of raw cashew nuts per year. Its products are exported in the Americas, England, China, Japan, Australia, Israel, Europe, the Middle East and Russia. The US market alone accounts for more than 30% of the company’s total exports. Lafooco employs approximately 4,500 workers.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in manufacturing and exporting cashew nut and its products are made from cashew nuts. It also engaged in processing and trading seafood, farm produce, poultry and meat.
Description and history
History:
The Company was established under Decision No. 4206/QDUB dated July 01, 1995 issued by Long An Province People’s Committee. Its main business line was processing and exporting foodstuff. It specialized in producing and trading Cashew kernels from 1989. It has been changed into a joint stock company since July 01, 1995 under Decision No. 4206/QDUB dated July 01, 1995 issued by Long An Province People’s Committee.
Main business:
-Investing in production, processing, trade and services in foodstuff, agricultural products, acquatic products;
-Purchasing, processing and supplying foodstuff; trading in wrapping materials, packing, wood, machinery and equipment for producing branches.
-Investment in Finance and Security Agency.
Main product/service:
cashew nuts and freezing shrimps are generated from exports of which 90% are sales in cashew nut.
The Company’s main export markets are the US accounting for 38.8%, China 24.8%, the Netherlands 13.7% of the total export value of the Company.
Market position:
The Company has 30 business sectors, control 50 cashew nuts processing factories, self-contained and make profit. It is considered to be one of the leader companies in buying, processing and exporting cashew nuts. Cashew nuts were accepted in overseas market and accounted for 20% exported of cashews nut industry of its province. Although, there are a lot of competitors, the business still grows and develops. In 2004, exported volume was 32 million USD, which means that it was on the right track; for instance, its credibility, quality of product was affirmed and the experienced management was prerequisite for the Company to become the leader in that industry.

Business Line
Produces, processes and exports foodstuff, agricultural products and seafood products
Subsidiary

Advisor
SOUTHERN AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICES COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
12/11/2000
US SIC Code
0139
Company Address
Ward 2, 81B
62, National Highway
City province or state postal code
81, TAN AN TOWN
Phone: +84 72 3821501
Fax: +84 72 3826735
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.lafooco.vn