CONG TY CO PHAN CHUNG KHOAN SAI GON

CONG TY CO PHAN CHUNG KHOAN SAI GON

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Chung Khoan Sai Gon (Saigon Securities, Inc. or SSI) is a service company engaged in the provision of brokerage services, investment advisory, corporate finance advisory, underwriting, capital raising and management, asset management and portfolio management. The company was established in 1999. Its stocks are listed on the Hochiminh Stock Exchange.
SSI aims to become a leading financial group in Vietnam by accompanying and supporting its clients in all their activities in the financial markets. The company has its head office located in Hochiminh City, with branches located in Hanoi and Haiphong.
Business Summary
The company specializes in financial services. Providing personalized investment banking and brokerage services. Consulting. Issue guaranteeing. Managing the list of stock investment. Corporate financial advisory and capital raising services, mergers, sales and trading services.
Description and history
History:SSI was established 2000, with charter capital is 6 billion VND; on April 26th 2002, charter capital raised up to 20 billion VND. SSI has 4 main businesses: securities investment advisory, securities brokerage, dealing on own accounts and securities custody.

On July 9th 2002, Hanoi branch was opened which meant security business running from the North to the South.

February 2005, SSI became the first security company has foreign shareholder, and increased charter capital up to 26 billion, added list management operation.

June 2005, SSI increased its capital to 52 billion and got the license for underwriting.

September 2006, company raised charter capital up to 500 billion VND.

On August 16th 2006, Sai Gon real estate and security company was established.

Headquarter: No 72 Nguyen Hue Str, Dist 1.HoCHiMinh city

Main business

Securities brokerage,

Securities and capital investment advisory,

Financial market, financial advisory for business,

Underwriting.

Stocks of companies officially registered for trading at the Center of Hanoi Securities Trading (MCK.SSI) from December 15, 2006 and was transferred to the listing at the Stock Exchange from Ho Chi Minh City October 29, 2007.

Business Line
Provides brokerage services, investment advisory, corporate finance advisory, underwriting, capital raising and management, asset management and portfolio management
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST AND YOUNG VIETNAM CO., LTD
IPO date
10/18/2007
US SIC Code
6211
Company Address
180-182, NGUYEN CONG TRU, QUAN 1

City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH
Phone: +84 838 213 867
Fax: +84 838 213 867
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.ssi.com.vn