CONG TY CO PHAN CONG NGHIEP THUONG MAI SONG DA

CONG TY CO PHAN CONG NGHIEP THUONG MAI SONG DA

Previous company name
CONG TY CO PHAN BAO BI SONG DA
Name change date
5/3/2007
Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Bao Bi Song Da is a publicly traded company with active interests in the manufacture and sale of all kinds of packing. It was established in 1996 and has a registered head office in Ha Tay Province, Vietnam.
The company is primarily involved in the following activities: the production and trade of all kinds of packing; business for transportation and building materials; importing and exporting machines, equipment and materials used for producing all kinds of packing; and building civil and industrial works of small and medium size. Further, the company’s common stock shares are listed on the Ha Noi Securities Trading Center under the symbol STP in October of 2006.
Business Summary
The company specializes in producing and trading all kinds of packing. Trading in transportation and building materials. Importing-exporting machines, equipments and materials used for producing packing of all kinds, Building civil and industrial works of small and medium type.
Description and history
The Company , formerly Packing producing factory – Song Da 12 company, was established and went into operation in 1996 under decision 05/ TCT-TCL- dated November 22th 1996 by Song Da Construction Corporation. Implementing the Party and Government’s polices, with the interest of Song Da Corporation’s leaders, in addition to the great effort of all staff , the company carried the out state enterprise equitization process in April 2003. On April 7th 2003, Ministry of Construction issued decision No. 383 QD/BXH on changing State enterprise of Packing producing factory – Song Da 12 company into Song Da packing joint stock company. Business license no. 0303000082 dated April 8th 2003 by Business registering Office, Department of Planning and Investing of Ha Tay Province. At the time of equitization, in accordance with the business registered certificate no. 0303000082, the company s charter capital amounted 4 billion VND. On December 12th 2005, the company increased its charter capital up to 5 billion VND in conjunction with the business registering certificate no. 0303000082 modified for the second time. On June 7th 2006, the company s charter capital increased up to 8 billion VND under the business license modified for the 3rd time.

Head office:Yen Nghia.Ha Dong Town.Ha Tay Province

Main business:

Pursuant to business license 0303000082 dated December 12th 2005, main businesses of the company are as followed: – Produce and trade all kinds of packing, – Business for transportation and building materials – Import-export machines, equipment and materials used for producing packing of all kinds – Building civil and industrial works of small and medium size.

The company is listing trade on Ha noi Securities Trading Center under the symbol ‘STP’ on October, 9, 2006.

Business Line
Active interests in the manufacture and sale of all kinds of packing
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND CONSULTING CO., LTD (A&C) – BRANCH HANOI
IPO date
10/9/2006
US SIC Code
3565
Company Address
Xa Yen Nghia, Thi Xa Ha Dong

City province or state postal code
H
Phone: +84 34 3516478
Fax: +84 34 3822791
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.congnghiepsongda.com.vn