CONG TY CO PHAN CONTAINER VIET NAM

CONG TY CO PHAN CONTAINER VIET NAM

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
A privately held company which is engaged in the provision of transportation and related services. The company specializes in providing container, ship, and maritime brokerage services; transporting and transhipping goods, and cargo stevedoring. The company is also involved in the trading and export of forest products, retailing of petroleum products, as well as in the repair and leasing of containers.
The company was incorporated in the year 1985. It has its registered business address in Haiphong City, Vietnam.
Business Summary
The Company is primarily involved in container operation and shipping, freight forwarding, ship chartering, and marine brokerage. The Company also offers supporting services, including warehousing, cargo loading/discharging, inland logistic, custom clearance, and container terminal management.
Description and history
The Company was established on July 27,1985 with the name: ‘ Vietnam Container Shipping Company’.

In 1992, its branch Ho Chi Minh City separated and became an independent Company (Viconship Saigon). Later on , the Company’s name was changed to ‘North Vietnam Container Shipping Company’ (VICONSHIP HAIPHONG).

In 1995, the Company was established as a Joint Venture Company with 5 Japanese Companies (Kanematsu Corp. – Honda Trading Corp. – Suzue Corp. – Meiko Trans Corp. – Kamigumi Corp.) “Vietnam – Japan Transport Company Ltd.’ (VIJACO).

In April 1996, the subsidiary ‘International Freight Forwarder And Container Service’ was established in Haiphong .

In 1997, branch in Ho Chi Minh City branch was re-established with the name ‘Viconship HoChiMinh’.

In 2000, the Company “Central Container Shipping joint Stock Co. Ltd.’ was established as another subsidiary of the Company in Danang

In 2001, the Company “MSC Agencies (VN) Co. Ltd.’ was established as another subsidiary of the Company in Ho Chi Minh City.
In April 2002, the Company became a Joint Stock Company and its name was changed to ‘Vietnam Container Shipping Joint Stock Company’.

In September 2004, Green Port was opened.

The Company is primarily involved in container operation and shipping, freight forwarding, ship chartering, and marine brokerage. The Company also offers supporting services, including warehousing, cargo loading/discharging, inland logistic, custom clearance, and container terminal management.

The Company’s headquarter is located at 11 Vo Thi Sau Str., Ngo Quyen Dist., Hai Phong City, Vietnam.

The Company’s common share was listed on Ho Chi Minh Securities Trade Center on January 9, 2008 under the symbol ‘ VSC’.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of transportation and related services
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED – BRANCH HO CHI MINH
IPO date
12/12/2007
US SIC Code
4789
Company Address
11, Vo Thi Sau, Phuong May To, Q. Ngo Quyen

City province or state postal code
HAIPHONG CITY
Phone: +84 31 3836705
Fax: +84 31 3836104
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.vinconship.com