CONG TY CO PHAN DAI CHAU

CONG TY CO PHAN DAI CHAU

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
A private company, which is primarily engaged in the manufacture and trade of furniture products in Vietnam. The company, with registered head office located in Hanoi City, Vietnam, was incorporated in 2000.
The company mainly manufactures furniture equipment for residential and commercial buildings. It is also involved in the trading of industrial supplies; management of hotels and restaurants; building civil and industrial works; providing real estate brokerage services; exploiting and processing of minerals; trading of equipment for mineral exploitation and processing; and provides recruitment brokerage services.
The company is a publicly quoted company, listed on the Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange (HOSE), which is the largest stock exchange in Vietnam.
Business Summary
The Company’s business focuses on the following activities:
-Trading materials for and consumer goods production;
-Managing hotels and restaurants;
-Building civil and industrial works;
-Providing real estate brokerage services (excluding land brokerage services);
-Processing forest products;
-Exploiting and processing minerals;
Trading equipment for mineral exploitation and processing;
-Providing recruitment brokerage services;
-Forwarding goods.
Description and history
The Company was established in 2000 under the Certificate of Business Registration No.0103000040 issued by Hanoi City Department of Planning and Investment on April 24, 2000.
In 2001, the Company enlarged scale factory & manufacturing to produce the high-grade goods in order to providing domestic needs and exporting oversea.
In 2002, the Company run “Enlarge the scale manufacturing: Woods Goods in order to exporting”, effected in June 2003. The plan focuses on producing, trading export wood-goods.
In 2004, the Company opened their royal court-room in Osaka, Japan; and the joint venture office – Trade Center of Hauzex Corporation, Japan at Giang Vo Exhibition Fair Center.
The Company’s business focuses on the following activities:
-Trading materials for and consumer goods production;
-Managing hotels and restaurants;
-Building civil and industrial works;
-Providing real estate brokerage services (excluding land brokerage services);
-Processing forest products;
-Exploiting and processing minerals;
-Trading equipment for mineral exploitation and processing;
-Providing recruitment brokerage services;
-Forwarding goods.
The Head office is located at Group 23, Block 4, Nhat Tan Ward, Tay Ho District, Hanoi.
The Company was currently trading on Hanoi Securities Trading Center under the symbol ‘DCS’ on September 17, 2007.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and trade of furniture products in Vietnam
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND CONSULTING CO., LTD (A&C) – BRANCH HANOI
IPO date
12/17/2007
US SIC Code
8990
Company Address
Group 23, Zone 4
Nhat Tan Ward, Tay Ho District
City province or state postal code
HANOI CITY
Phone: +84 4 719 4353
Fax: +84 4 718 3635
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.daichauwood.com