CONG TY CO PHAN DAI LY VAN TAI SAFI

CONG TY CO PHAN DAI LY VAN TAI SAFI

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Dai Ly Van Tai SAFI is a Vietnamese publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of water transportation services. The company was incorporated in October 1992, and has its registered head office primarily located in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. The company is traded on the Vietnam Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “SFI”.
The company’s business is organized in five segments, which include: Multimodal transport, Logistics service, Chartering and shipping agency, Moving operations, and Trading activities. The company’s Multimodal transport services offers seafreight and airfreight forwarding, sea-air service, land and rails transport, and consolidation service. Its Logistics service provides door-to-door service, customs brokerage in-land and customs-bonded trucking, warehousing and distribution, project cargo, exhibition cargo, and transit cargo handling. The Chartering and shipping operations offers cargo booking and canvassing, chartering and brokering, marine supplies, cargo tallying service and crew change services. Its Moving segment provides packing, warehousing and international or domestic removals. The company’s Trading segment mainly focuses on commercial promotion and two way trade of importing and exporting products to or from Vietnam.
The company has active offices through out Vietnam. These branch offices are located in Ha Noi, Hai Phong, Vung Tau, Da Nang, Quy Nhon, Quang Ninh and Can Tho.
Business Summary
The Company is specialized in transportation agents, agents on container managing mandating, receiving and delivering goods import-export. It is also engaged in shipping agency and marine brokerage, international multimodal transportation, packing & warehousing, international & domestic removals, trading in commercial promotion, importation & exportation, leasing offices, leasing and trading in containers, trading in electronics, footwear, ready-to-wear garments, fresh foods, interior furniture, and machinery.
Description and history
The Company was established on October 20th 1992 by Decision 05/TCCB of Maritime General Bureau Ministry of Transport and Communication. On May 25th 2005, the company was equitized under the Decision No.1247/1998/QD-BGTVT and operated under the Registration No.063595 dated on August 31th 1998 issued by Ho Chi Minh Planning and Investment Department.

The Company is headquartered in No. 39, Doan Nhu Hai Street, District 4, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.

The Company’s common stock was traded on Ho Chi Minh Securities Trading Center on December 29th 2006 under the symbol ‘SFI’.

The Company is specialized in transportation agents, agents on container managing mandating, receiving and delivering goods import-export. It is also engaged in shipping agency and marine brokerage, international multimodal transportation, packing & warehousing, international & domestic removals, trading in commercial promotion, importation & exportation, leasing offices, leasing and trading in containers, trading in electronics, footwear, ready-to-wear garments, fresh foods, interior furniture, and machinery.

Business Line
Provision of water transportation services
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED – BRANCH HO CHI MINH
IPO date
12/8/2006
US SIC Code
4449
Company Address
39, Doan Nhu Hai Street, District 4

City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH CITY
Phone: +84 8 8253560
Fax: +84 8 8253610
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.safi.com.vn