CONG TY CO PHAN DAU TU CMC

CONG TY CO PHAN DAU TU CMC

Previous company name
CONG TY CO PHAN XAY DUNG VA CO KHI SO 1
Name change date
5/21/2008
Company Overview
Cong ty Co phan Xay Dung Va Co Khi So 1 is a Vietnamese firm engaged in the manufacture, marketing and installation of mechanical components and parts for the automobile industry. It also offers related repair and maintenance services. In English, it is known as Construction and Mechanical Joint Stock Company No.1 incorporated in 1969 under the name Overhaul Factory No. 1. It operates from its registered business headquarters located in Hanoi, Vietnam. The company’s common shares are listed on the Hanoi Securities Trade Center with ticker symbol CMC.
Among its vehicle products are freeze, insulated and dry truck bodies, ambulance, trucks for the transportation of seafood goods, wing bodies, and cooling systems. The company is also active in various projects such civil and industrial projects. Further, Construction and Mechanical Joint Stock Company No.1 provides construction materials and other specialized equipment and parts.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in producing cars, spare parts of cars and mechanical products, repairing, assembling of construction equipment and transport traffic vehicle.
Description and history
The Company specializes in producing cars, spare parts of cars and mechanical products, repairs, assemble of construction equipment and transport traffic vehicle.
The Company is headquartered in Ngoc Hoi street, kilomets no 9, 1A highway, Hoang Liet, Hoang Mai district, Ha noi city, Vietnam.
The precursor of the Company is ‘Overhaul Factory No.1’, was established on September 8, 1969. On May 14, 1993, ‘Overhaul Factory No.1’ was changed name to ‘Cars repairment Factory No.1’. In 2001, ‘Cars repairment Factory No.1’ was changed name to ‘Construction and Mechanical Company No.1′ and in October 2005, was changed name to Construction and Mechanical Joint Stock Company No.1’.
In May 2008, the Company changed its name to ‘CMC Investment Joint Stock Company’.
The Company’s common stock was traded on Hanoi Securities Trade Center under the symbol ‘CMC’ on December 11, 2006. A permit was issued on November, 27, 2006.
The Company is engaged in the following business activities :
-Manufacturing auto parts and accessories, transforming mechanical equipment and vehicles;
-Repairing and assembling automobiles;
-Producing industrial products;
-Trading material, fuels, transport means, machinery, consumer goods; leasing construction machines;
-Manufacturing and trading precast construction structures and construction materials;
-Trading petroleum products;
-Trucking;
-Surveying construction sites of transport, civil, irrigation and industrial projects;
-Building transport, industrial, civil, irrigation, infrastructure, residential and urban zones; building electric systems with voltage of under 35kV;
-Trading houses, urban and residential infrastructures.

Incorporated under the name Overhaul Factory No. 1

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture, marketing and installation of mechanical components and parts for the automobile industry
Subsidiary

Advisor
HANOI COMPANY PROFESSION OF AUDITING AND ACCOUNTINGLTD (CPA HANOI) – BRANCH HOCHIMINH
IPO date
12/11/2006
US SIC Code
3999
Company Address
Ngoc Hoi Road, Hoang Liet Precinct, Hoang Mai

City province or state postal code
HANOI
Phone: +84 4 3861 5239
Fax: +84 4 3861 2718
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.cmci.com.vn