CONG TY CO PHAN DAU TU HA TANG KY THUAT THANH PHO HO CHI MINH – CII

CONG TY CO PHAN DAU TU HA TANG KY THUAT THANH PHO HO CHI MINH – CII

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Dau Tu Ha Tang Ky Thuat Thanh Pho Ho Chi Minh (Ho Chi Minh City Infrastructure Investment Joint Stock Company – CII) is a Vietnam-based company active in the infrastructure development sector. CII is primarily involved in the investment and development of infrastructure projects under build-operate-transfer (BOT) and build-transfer (BT) schemes. It also engages in land banking, properties consultancy, gardening and waste management, as well as trading of specialized construction equipment and others.
CII was established in December 2001 by three founding members: Ho Chi Minh City Investment Fund for Urban Development (HIFU); Ho Chi Minh City Manufacturing, Trading and Exportation Service Voluntary Youth Company (VYC); and Ho Chi Minh City Investment and Service Joint Stock Company (Invesco). CII was founded as a financial investment organization, working as a public joint stock company. Its operation targets are socializing Ho Chi Minh City’s urban infrastructure investment and development and improving effectiveness of urban infrastructure development.
CII has invested in several focal projects during its five-year history. Specifically, CII took part in six big projects with combined investment capital of nearly VND8,000 billion (US$500 million), namely Phu My Bridge, Kinh Dong Water Plant, Tan Phu Trung Industrial Park, Hoa Phu Industrial Park, Thu Duc Water Plant, and Binh Trieu Bridge 2 in the second phase. To carry out these projects, CII and its partners set up joint stock companies, with CII being the founding shareholder. CII has contributed more than VND300 billion (US$18.72 million) to these projects.
Currently, the chartered capital of CII is VND500 billion (US$31.25 million) and this will be raised to VND1,000 billion by 2010. CII can mobilize capital for its plans with bank loans and bond issuance. As of late 2006, the total investment capital of CII was over VND1,312 billion (US$82 million). The biggest success of CII has been the affirmation of its trademark as a leading financial investor in the field of infrastructure development.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in the following business activities:
-Investing in construction, exploitation and business of urban infrastructure according to BOT, BBO and BT contracts.
-Obtaining law ownership in order to construct dwelling building for sale or for lease, investing in construction of planned infrastructure, of dwelling building in order to transfer land ownership.
-Producing and trading in specific equipment for traffic toll collecting and construction.
-Financial and investment consults.
Description and history
History:
The Company was found as an organizational investment operating in Public Joint Stock Company form. Its foundation purpose is to socialize infrastructure development and investment in HCM city and to contribute effectively to the infrastructure development and investment process of the city by forming a professional infrastructure investment and utilization enterprise. It also creates a new channel for mobilizing capital and attracts the idle capital for investing and developing city’s infrastructure. Business register certificate: number 4103000747 dated on December 24, 2001 issued by HCM Plan and Investment Department. Register certificate was changed for the third time on September 14, 2005.
The Company is mainly engaged in the following business activities:
-Transfer the right of collecting traffic fees or invest to BOT project for building bridge and road;
-Cooperate with other enterprise to establish new business investing to large infrastructure project;
-Cooperate with other enterprise to invest to real-estate project.
The main products of the Company are infrastructure; i.e, bridge, road, equipments for collecting traffic fee and construction;
-Provide consultant service, financial investment service and other services.
The Company’s Head Office is located at No.48 Nam Ky Khoi Nghia, the Nguyen Thai Binh precinct, 1 Dist, Hochiminh city.
The Company’s shares were traded on Hochiminh Securities Trading Center (HOSTC) on May 18, 2006 under the symbol ‘CII’.

Established by three founding members: Ho Chi Minh City Investment Fund for Urban Development (HIFU); Ho Chi Minh City Manufacturing, Trading and Exportation Service Voluntary Youth Company (VYC); and Ho Chi Minh City Investment and Service Joint Stock Company (Invesco)

Business Line
Active in the infrastructure development sector
Subsidiary
CONG TY CO PHAN CO KHI – DIEN LU GIA – LUGIACO
Advisor
INTERNATIONAL AUDITING AND FINANCIAL CONSULTING COMPANY LIMITED (IFC) – BRANCH HO CHI MINH
IPO date
2/24/2006
US SIC Code
1799
Company Address
48, Nam Ky Khoi Nghia Road, 1District

City province or state postal code
70, HO CHI MINH
Phone: +84 8 39141904
Fax: +84 8 39141904
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.cii.com.vn