CONG TY CO PHAN DAU TU KHOANG SAN TAY BAC

CONG TY CO PHAN DAU TU KHOANG SAN TAY BAC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm primarily engaged in the manufacture of non-metallic mineral products. The company specializes in the exploration, exploitation, processing and trade of minerals and metallurgy. The company, incorporated in 2006, is listed on the HoChiMinh Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol KTB. The registered head office of the company is located in Ha Noi City, Vietnam.
Business Summary
Business activities of the Company: Prospecting, exploration, exploitation, processing and trade of minerals and metallurgy (excluding mineral constitutionally prohibited); Imported mining equipment, mineral processing and metallurgy; Project planning construction of mineral processing plants and metallurgy; Construction traffic; Passenger transportation services, transporting goods by truck under the contract; Construction of public works; Building types; Construction of civil engineering works; Demolition; Preparing the ground (not including clearance); Installation of electrical systems; System installation, drainage, heating and air conditioning; System installation and other construction;Complete construction; Construction activities other professional; Production, transmission and distribution; Quarrying, sand, gravel, clay; Wholesale iron and steel; Wholesale of metal ores; Wholesale of other metals; Wholesale brick, tile, stone, sand and gravel; Wholesale cement; Wholesale materials and equipment installed in the building; Wholesale scrap, scrap metal, non-metals (excluding imported scrap polluting the environment); Mining, water treatment and supply; Drainage and wastewater treatment; Recycling scrap metal (except imported scrap polluting the environment); Transportation of goods by inland waterways, motor vehicles; Activities in direct support services for road transport; Activities in direct support for inland water transport; Unloading of goods (not including loading and unloading, transportation at airports); Support services relating to transport; Agents;
Description and history
Tay Bac Minerals Investment Joint Stock Company precursor Molybdenum Vietnam joint stock company was established December 20, 2006 and formally converted to Tay Bac Minerals Investment Joint Stock Company on 08 May 2007 2010.

Business activities of the Company:
Prospecting, exploration, exploitation, processing and trade of minerals and metallurgical (Excluding mineral constitutionally prohibited);
Imported mining equipment, mineral processing and metallurgy;
Project planning construction of mineral processing plants and metallurgy;
Construction traffic;
Passenger transportation services, transporting goods by truck under the contract;
Construction of public works
Building types;
Construction of civil engineering works;
Demolition;
Preparing the ground (not including clearance)
Installation of electrical systems;
System installation, drainage, heating and air conditioning;
System installation and other construction;
Complete construction;
Construction activities other professional;
Production, transmission and distribution
Quarrying, sand, gravel, clay;
Wholesale iron and steel;
Wholesale of metal ores;
Wholesale of other metals;
Wholesale brick, tile, stone, sand and gravel;
Wholesale cement;
Wholesale materials and equipment installed in the building;
Wholesale scrap, scrap metal, non-metals (excluding imported scrap polluting the environment)
Mining, water treatment and supply;
Drainage and wastewater treatment;
Recycling scrap metal (except imported scrap polluting the environment)
Transportation of goods by inland waterways, motor vehicles;
Activities in direct support services for road transport;
Activities in direct support for inland water transport;
Unloading of goods (not including loading and unloading, transportation at airports);
Support services relating to transport;
Agents;

Headquarter: 738 Lac Long Quan – Tay Ho – Ha Noi

The common’s stock was traded at Ho chi minh stock exchange on October 1, 2010 under the symbol ‘ KTB

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of non-metallic mineral products
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDIT AND FINANCIAL CONSULTING COMPANY AND ASSOCIATES (ACA GROUP)
IPO date
10/1/2010
US SIC Code
3295
Company Address
738, Lac Long Quan Street, Nhat Tan Ward, Tay Ho District

City province or state postal code
10, HA NOI CITY
Phone: +84 4 3 71999999
Fax: +84 4 3 71922222
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.ktb.com.vn