CONG TY CO PHAN DAU TU PHAT TRIEN THUONG MAI VIEN DONG

CONG TY CO PHAN DAU TU PHAT TRIEN THUONG MAI VIEN DONG

Previous company name
CONG TY CO PHAN GIAY VIEN DONG – VIDON
Name change date
8/21/2009
Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Giay Vien Dong – Vidon is a Vietnamese company engaged in the production and supply of imported paper, photocopying paper, sanitary paper, and tissues. The company was established in 1974 under the name of Vien Dong Paper Technology Company. It has its registered office in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.
The company’s major products include toilet tissue, facial tissue, handkerchief napkin, fine art paper, and Ford- photocopy paper. The company is a leading company in the field of packaging printing in Vietnam. Its paper products are sold under the Vidon trade mark. In addition, the company is also distributor of a range of industrial and professional paper, including premium artistical paper from leading trade marks such as Conqueror, Canson, and the photocopying paper IK Plus.
The company also provides a range of printing solutions, such as gravure printing, offset printing for promotion materials and packaging, and offset flexo printing for business forms.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in importing and exporting kinds of papers, printing materials and equipment, wrapping printing, processing, producing wrapping paper, aluminium and plastic, printing labels, catalogues, leaflets, brochures, printing kinds of invoice and form, trading agency and consigning goods, processing kinds of toilet-paper and paper handkerchief, trading in printing materials and equipment, and trading in agricultural products.
Description and history
Throughout 32 years, the Company has changed its activities several times. Currently, beside its hygiene products such as toilet tissues and facial tissues produced under Vidon brand name (which has won the honored title of ‘ Vietnam High Quality Products’ and other prizes at National and international Exhibition and Fairs and photocopy paper – Vidon Brand), the Company is proud to be the sole distributor for the world’s famous fine art paper Conqueror and Canson. It is also distributing the imported photocopy and woodfree paper (IK plus) all over the country.

The Company was listed on HOSTC under the symbol ‘VID’ on December 25th 2006. Dated issued a permit on December 07th 2006.

The Company’s main activities are:
-Importing-exporting kinds of papers, printing materials and equipment.
-Wrapping printing, processing, producing wrapping paper, aluminium and plastic.
-Printing labels, catalogues, leaflets, and brochures.
-Printing kinds of invoice and form.
-Trading agency and consigning goods.
-Processing kinds of toilet-paper and paper handkerchief.
-Trading in printing materials and equipment.
-Trading in agricultural products.

Established under the name of Vien Dong Paper Technology Company

Business Line
Engaged in the production and supply of imported paper, photocopying paper, sanitary paper, and tissues
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING & INFORMATIC SERVICES COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
7/12/2006
US SIC Code
2676
Company Address
Ward 14
129, Au Co Street, Tanbinh District
City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH CITY
Phone: +84 8 38428633
Fax: +84 8 38425880
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.vidon.com.vn