CONG TY CO PHAN DAU TU THUONG MAI SMC

CONG TY CO PHAN DAU TU THUONG MAI SMC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Dau Tu Thuong Mai SMC (SMC Trading Investment Joint Stock Company), with registered office located in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, is engaged in the production, merchandising and distribution of construction materials, such as steel, metal works, interior design components, machinery and framing structures. The company has been supplying its clients with a wide range of steel products from wire rods, rebars, pipes, shapes, hot rolled plates, hot rolled and cold rolled steel sheet to other related materials. In addition, it is also involved in properties, construction projects, housing maintenance and interior design, as well as custody of cargo for export and import. SMC was established in 1998 by the equitization of Steel Materials Company, an enterprise under Vietnam Ministry of Trade. In October 2006, the company listed its shares on Hochiminh Stock Exchange. It has three branches in Binh Duong Province, Ba Ria – Vung Tau Province and Hanoi.
SMC is the first company in the steel industry to join the Ho Chi Minh City Securities Trading Centre. The company has been a reliable partner to leading contractors and investors in the construction field and manufacturers in the steel furniture industry domestically and internationally.
Business Summary
The Company is a Vietnam-based steel manufacturer. The Company mainly manufactures, markets, distributes, and merchandises construction steel and other steel products used for interior design, mechanical equipment assembly, and housing frame building. It is also involved in minor construction and housing repairs, real estate operation, and logistic activities. The Company’s main products include construction steel, shaped steel, steel mesh, specialized and coated flat steel and steel sheets.
Description and history
The Company was founded in 1988. In 1996, the Company was converted into Construction Material Production and Trade Company No 1, belonging to Construction Commerce Corporation No 2, a subsidiary of Ministry of Trade. Later, the Company changed its business to iron and steel distribution. In 2003, the Company officially received brand name registered license and was recognized under Decision No 4704/QD-DK issued by Department of Industry Possession, Ministry of Science Technology and Environment on June 20, 2003. On August 19, 2004, Construction Material Production and Trade Company No 1 was officially converted to Investment Commercial Joint Stock Company under Decision No 1166/QD-BTM.
The Company is a Vietnam-based steel manufacturer. The Company mainly manufactures, markets, distributes and merchandises construction steel and other steel products used for interior design, mechanical equipment assembly and housing frame building. It is also involved in minor construction and housing repairs, real estate operation, and logistic activities. The Company’s main products include construction steel, shaped steel, steel mesh, specialized and coated flat steel and steel sheets.

Established by the equitization of Steel Materials Company, an enterprise under Vietnam Ministry of Trade

Business Line
Engaged in the production, merchandising and distribution of construction materials, such as steel, metal works, interior design components, machinery and framing structures
Subsidiary

Advisor
CA&A CONSULTING AND AUDITING COMPANY LIMITED – BRACH HA NOI
IPO date
9/29/2006
US SIC Code
3449
Company Address
Ward 25, Binh Thanh Dist.
124, Ung Van Khiem
City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH
Phone: +84 8 38992299
Fax: +84 8 38980909
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.smc.com.vn