CONG TY CO PHAN DAU TU VA THUONG MAI DAU KHI SONG DA

CONG TY CO PHAN DAU TU VA THUONG MAI DAU KHI SONG DA

Previous company name
CONG TY CO PHAN THUONG MAI VA VAN TAI SONG DA
Name change date
7/26/2010
Company Overview
The company, formerly known as SOTRACO, is a publicly quoted firm that is engaged in the wholesale distribution of construction materials and supplies. It was incorporated in 2003 and conducts its business from its registered head office located in Hanoi, Vietnam.
The company sells construction materials and supplies, such as concrete and substances, sand and gravel, and cement, as well as industrial machinery and equipment, including construction vehicles and equipment, and natural gas-powered automobiles. As part of its core business, the company further offers construction work for commercial development projects. It has its active operations principally in Vietnam.
The company’s common shares are traded on the Vietnam Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol SDP.
Business Summary
The Company mainly merchandises construction materials and supplies, as well as industrial machinery and equipment. It is also involved in construction work for commercial development projects, transportation services, and sand mining. Merchandise goods include concrete and substances, cement, construction vehicles and equipment, and natural gas-powered automobiles.
Description and history
The Company was established under Decision 1593 QD/BXD dated November 20, 2003, and issued by the Ministry of Construction.
On December 24, 2003, the Company was granted certificate of business registration No. 0303000131 by Department of Planning and Investment of Ha Tay province.
On April 15, 2009, the Company’s common stock was trading on Hanoi Trading Securities under symbol ‘SDP’.
Main business:
– Invests in construction projects related to housing, urban quarters, industrial parks and hydro-electric stations.
– Executes industrial and civil fabrics, and technical infrastructures.
– Operates houses and offices for lease.
– Imports and exports machines and immediate goods.
– Goods transportation.
– Financial investment.
– Processing and distributing food stuff.

Formerly known as SOTRACO

Business Line
Engaged in the wholesale distribution of construction materials and supplies
Subsidiary

Advisor
HANOI COMPANY PROFESSION OF AUDITING & ACCOUNTING LTD (CPA HANOI)
IPO date
4/15/2009
US SIC Code
1622
Company Address
B28-TT12
Van Quan New Urban Area,Van Mo Ward
City province or state postal code
10, HA NOI
Phone: +84 4 33543995
Fax: +84 4 33543830
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.sotraco.vn