CONG TY CO PHAN DAU TU VA THUONG MAI TNG

CONG TY CO PHAN DAU TU VA THUONG MAI TNG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted entity that specializes in garment trading and production for export, covering a wide range of products namely jackets, trousers, shorts, exercise suit and modern fashion. Its products are sold through a network of garment dealers in Japan, Canada, Europe and North America. Its facilities cover a total area of 110, 000 m2 and houses more than 300 production lines. In addition, the company’s management system is in compliance with ISO-9001.
The company was founded in 1973 and is based in Thai Nguyen, Vietnam. Moreover, it operates as an active member of Vietnam Textile and Apparel Association (VITAS).
Business Summary
The main business of the Company are as follows:
-Manufacturing and trading apparels;
-Manufacturing paper packages, plastics for bag production, raincoats and materials for the apparel industry;
-Training workers for the garment and textile industry;
-Trading industrial machinery and fire-alarming and fighting equipment;
-Building civil and industrial projects;
-Transporting goods and passengers;
-Leasing offices;
-Developing infrastructure for industrial, urban and residential areas.
Description and history
Established in 1979, Thai nguyen Garment Joint-stock Co., a member of Vietnam Textiles and Apparal Association, specializes in garment trading and production for export, covering a wide range of products namely jackets, trousers, shorts, exercise suit and modern fashion.

Since January 1st 2003, the company changed to be a joint – stock company with 100% of capital comming from stock owners.

Thanks to 6000 well qualified employees, factories in the area of 130,000m2 equipped with modern machines and ISO-9001 standardized management system, Thai Nguyen Garment Joint-Stock Co. has proudly gained its prestige not only in its homeland- Vietnam but also in such foreign markets as Japan, the US and EU…in terms of product quality, reasonable price and comfortable services.

Thai Nguyen Garment joint-stock Co. spares no efforts to improve its product’s quality, its staff as well as its production scale to better serve increasing market demands.

Headquarter : 160 Minh Cau Street, Thai Nguyen City, Thai Nguyen Province

THE MAIN BUSINESS ARE:

Manufacturing and trading apparels;

Manufacturing paper packages, plastics for bag production, raincoats and materials for the apparel industry;

Training workers for the garment and textile industry;

Trading industrial machinery and fire-alarming and fighting equipment;

Building civil and industrial projects;

Transporting goods and passengers;

Leasing offices;

Developing infrastructure for industrial, urban and residential areas.

The Company’s common stock is trading on Ha Noi city Securities Trading Center under the symbol ‘TNG’ On November.22.2007

Business Line
Specializes in garment trading and production for export, covering a wide range of products namely jackets, trousers, shorts, exercise suit and modern fashion
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE VIETNAM COMPANY LIMITED – BRANCH HO CHI MINH
IPO date
11/22/2007
US SIC Code
7212
Company Address
160, Nguyen Minh Cau Street

City province or state postal code
THAI NGUYEN
Phone: +84 280 856425
Fax: +84 280 852060
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.tng.vn