CONG TY CO PHAN DICH VU VAN TAI VA THUONG MAI

CONG TY CO PHAN DICH VU VAN TAI VA THUONG MAI

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
An ocean shipping company that provides dry bulk/general cargo transportation and maritime services in Vietnam. The company, with registered head office located in Hai Phong City, Vietnam, was incorporated in 1999. It is a publicly quoted company, listed on the Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange (HOSE), which is the largest stock exchange in Vietnam.
The company offers a full array of global ocean freight and transportation services and can handle almost any size shipment anywhere in the world. It also offers dry bulk shipping with general cargo ships and dry bulk cargo carriers in a range of various sizes from 5,000DWT to 10,000DWT. The company is committed to providing its customers with high quality services at reasonable efficient charge.
Business Summary
The Company offers mainly marine freight transportation in domestic and international routes. It is also involved in supporting services including shipping brokerage and chartering, freight forwarding, repair and maintenance services to marine transportation vehicles, as well as logistics and custom clearance. Cargoes of transportation include containers, and other bulk goods of agricultural products and chemical commodities.
Description and history
The Company was established in 2000 under the Certificate of Business License No. 0203000006 issued by Hai Phong City Department of Planning and Investment on March 31, 2000. The Company is a member of Vietnam National Shipping Lines.
The Company offers mainly marine freight transportation in domestic and international routes. It is also involved in supporting services including shipping brokerage and chartering, freight forwarding, repair and maintenance services to marine transportation vehicles, as well as logistics and custom clearance. Cargoes of transportation include containers, and other bulk goods of agricultural products and chemical commodities.
The Company is headquartered at 1 Hoang Van Thu Street, Minh Khai Ward, Hong Bang District, Haiphong City.
The Company’s common stock was listed on Hanoi Securities Trading Center on December 17, 2007 under the symbol ‘TJC’.

Business Line
Provides dry bulk/general cargo transportation and maritime services in Vietnam
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
12/17/2007
US SIC Code
4789
Company Address
1, Hoang Van Thu Street, Hong Bang District

City province or state postal code
HAI PHONG CITY
Phone: +84 31 384 2565
Fax: +84 31 382 2155
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.transco.com.vn