CONG TY CO PHAN DIEN TU TAN BINH – VTB

CONG TY CO PHAN DIEN TU TAN BINH – VTB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Dien Tu Tan Binh – VTB is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of consumer electronic equipment. The company has its registered office located in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. The company was established in the year 1973 under the name Sony Enterprise. The company is publicly traded on the Hochiminh Securities Trading Center (HOSTC) under the ticker symbol VTB.
Cong Ty Co Phan Dien Tu Tan Binh mainly produces, assembles and markets consumer electronics products, such as televisions (TVs), digital versatile discs (DVDs), video compact discs (VCDs), laptops, refrigerators, washing machines and others. It also a production faclity located in Hanoi. In addition, the company is involved in activities related to real estate.
Business Summary
The main activities of the Company are as follows:
-Producing, installing, supplying and maintaining wholesales and retails IT products, information products and electronic products.
-Trading in real estate.
-Office for leasing.
Description and history
The Company operates as per the Certificate of Business register No. 4103002463 dated July 6, 2004 with the approval of Hochiminh city Department of Planning & Investment. The Company was established in 1973 under the name ‘Sony enterprise”. In 1975, the Company changed its name to ‘Tan Binh electric shop’ (directly Department of Industrial of Hochiminh city). In 1991, the Company changed its name to ‘Viettronics Tan Binh Company’. In July 2004, its name was changed to “Viettronics Tan Binh Joint Stock Company”. The Company produces and supplies IT Products and Electronic Products.
The Company’s shares are traded on Hochiminh Securities Trading Center (HOSTC) under the symbol ‘VTB’.
The main activities of the Company are as follows:
-Producing, installing, supplying and maintaining wholesales and retails IT products, information products and electronic products.
-Trading in real estate.
-Office for leasing.

Established under the name Sony Enterprise

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of consumer electronic equipment
Subsidiary

Advisor
SOUTHERN AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICES COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
12/8/2006
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
422, HO VAN HUE, 9 PRECINCT, PHU NHUAN DISTRICT

City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH CITY
Phone: +84 8 3847 7047
Fax: +84 8 3847 7044
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.vtb.com.vn