CONG TY CO PHAN DUONG BIEN HOA – BHS

CONG TY CO PHAN DUONG BIEN HOA – BHS

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Duong Bien Hoa – BHS is a publicly quoted company operating as a sugar manufacturer. The company has its registered office located in Bien Hoa City, Vietnam. It was founded in the year 1962 as 400MT Sugar Factory. The company is publicly traded on the Hochiminh Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol BHS.
Cong Ty Co Phan Duong Bien Hoa primarily produces and trades sugar-related products. It also produces refined sugar produced from raw sugar and handicraft produced sugar, liqueurs and wine, instant noodle, and microorganism fertilizer. In addition, the company’s services include manufacturing and trading products from sugarcane, products using sugar, substandard products, machinery, and equipment and material of sugar industry; repairing and installing equipment of sugar industry; and trading and consigning agricultural products, industrial foods, and materials of sugar industry. Further, it provides restaurant and transport service.
Business Summary
The company specializes in producing and trading in sugar-cane products, sugar-bearing products. Buying and selling machinery, equipment, material of sugar-cane industry. Preparing and maintaining, fixing equipments of sugar-cane industry. Executing construction and industrial project. Buying, selling and consigning agent of agricultural produce, foodstuff, sugar-cane material and equipment. Transportation service. Warehouse and ground for lease. Producing and trading in wines of many kinds
Description and history
The company was founded in 1969, previously known as 400 Tons Sugar Factory. In 1994, Bien Hoa Sugar Factory was renamed Bien Hoa Sugar Company. In 2001, it was equitised and officially operated as a joint stock company on May 16, 2001. In August 2006, Bien Hoa Sugar Joint Stock Company issued additional shares to increase its charter capital from VND 81 billion to VND 162 billion.

Headquarters: Bien Hoa Industrial Zone No. 1, An Binh Ward, Bien Hoa City, Dong Nai Province.

The principal activities of the company are:

Producing and trading in sugar-cane products, sugar-bearing products.

Buying and shelling machinery, equipment, material of sugar-cane industry.

Preparing and maintaining, fixing equipments of sugar-cane industry.

Executing construction and industrial project.

Buying, selling and consigning agent of agricultural produce, foodstuff, sugar-cane material and equipment. Transportation service.
Warehouse and ground for lease.

Producing and trading in wines of many kinds.

The company’s shares was trade on Hochiminh Securities Trading Center (HOSTC) on December, 20, 2006 under the symbol ‘CII’. Dated issued a permit trade on HOSTC on November, 21, 2006.

Founded as 400MT Sugar Factory

Business Line
Operating as a sugar manufacturer
Subsidiary
HAI VI CO LTD
Advisor
DTL AUDITING COMPANY
IPO date
12/20/2006
US SIC Code
2061
Company Address
BIEN HOA 1 INDUSTRIAL ZONE
AN BINH STREET, DONG NAI PROVINCE
City province or state postal code
BIEN HOA CITY
Phone: +84 61 3 836 199
Fax: +84 61 3 836 213
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.bienhoasugar.com.vn