CONG TY CO PHAN GIAM DINH VINACONTROL

CONG TY CO PHAN GIAM DINH VINACONTROL

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Giam Dinh Vinacontrol (Vinacontrol) is a publicly quoted company that provides inspection services. The company has its registered office located in Hanoi City, Vietnam. It was founded in October of 1957. The company is publicly traded on the Hanoi Securities Trade Center under the ticker symbol VNC.
Vinacontrol offers inspection on the quality, quantity, packaging and other characteristics of goods, acts as superintendent in shipment, transportation and installation, as well as provides damages evaluation. The company is also involved in supporting inspection services, such as non-destructive examination and custody of goods, as well as in expert examination and testimony for authority governance.
Vinacontrol is the largest and the most reputable Inspection Company in Vietnam. Its vision is to become the reputable inspection corporation in the world and strive to be the strong economic group. The company is a member of some of organizations and associations such as: Viet Nam Chamber of Commerce and Industry (VCCI), Viet Nam Food Association (VFA), Viet Nam Tea Association (VITAS), Vietnam Pepper Association (VPA), Vietnam Cashew Association (VINACAS), and International Institute of Marine Surveying (IIMS). Vinacontrol has branch offices inQuang Ninh, Hai Phong, Da Nang, Lao Cai, Cua Ong, Dung Quat, Nha Trang, and Can Tho, Vietnam.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in providing inspection, analyzing and testing services and other related services to local and international clients. Also, the Company surveys and checks goods’ quantity, quality, projects, investment projects, shipping and transportation means.
Description and history
The Company is one of the largest and the most reputable Inspection Companies in Vietnam. It specializes in providing inspection, analyzing and testing services and other related services to local and international clients.
Its head office is located in Hanoi with a wide network of nearly 20 branches and sub-branches located at the big cities, main ports, trading centers and frontier passes throughout Viet Nam.
The Company has a team of nearly 600 qualified and professional surveyors and staff. Its facilities have been continuously increased and modernized to be fully capable of inspecting, testing and analyzing requirements of clients. It has 4 laboratories equipped with modern machinery and equipment and certified in conformity with the national standard.
History :
On October 24,1957:
The Ministry of Commerce made a decision No. 514/BTN-TCCB dated October 24, 1957 on foundation of VIETINSPECT including Inspection Department belonging to Ministry of Trade.
On July 16, 1974:
The Ministry of Foreign Trade made a decision No. 513/BNgT-TCCB dated July 16, 1974 on separating Inspection Department from VIETINSPECT and renaming The Vietnam Superintendence and Inspection company.
On November 12,1988 :
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs made a decision No. 420/KT N-TCCB dated November 12, 1988 on merging The Vietnam Superintendence and Inspection company and VIETINSPECT into The Vietnam Superintendence and Inspection company.
In 2004 and 2005:
The Minister of Ministry of Trade made decisions No. 1758/2004/Q -BTM dated November 29, 2004 and No. 1525/QD-BTM dated May 24, 2005 to change The Vietnam Superintendence and Inspection company into The Vietnam Superintendence and Inspection Joint Stock company.
On December 21, 2006, the Company’s shares were listed on the Hanoi Securities Trading Center with :
Share code: VNC
Quantity of shares: 5,250,000
Transaction registration value: 52,500,000,000 VND
The Company’s Main Services and Products:
Machinery and equipment inspection.
Marine survey.
Container survey and containerized cargo inspection.
Crude oil and petroleum products.
Forestry and native products.
Mineral and chemical products.
Agricultural products and foodstuff.
Consumer goods.
Art-articles and handicraft.
Laboratory services.
International standard application consulting services.
Fumigation services.
Asset valuation services.
The Company’s inspection services serve administrative operation of the state and the other fields.

Business Line
Engaged in the inspection services
Subsidiary

Advisor
VIET NAM AUDITING & ACCOUNTING CONSULTANCY COMPANY(AVA)
IPO date
12/21/2006
US SIC Code
8713
Company Address
54, TRAN NHAN TONG, NGUYEN DU WARD, HAI BA TRUNG DISTRICT

City province or state postal code
HANOI CITY
Phone: +84 4 9436011
Fax: +84 4 9433844
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.vinacontrol.com.vn