CONG TY CO PHAN GIAY HAI AU

CONG TY CO PHAN GIAY HAI AU

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Giay Ha Au is a publicly quoted company engaged in the production of paper and paper products. The company has its registered office located in Hai Phong, Vietnam. It was founded in June of 2002. The company is publicly traded on the Hanoi Securities Trading Center under the ticker symbol GHA.
Cong Ty Co Phan Giay Ha Au principally manufactures paper-related products, forest and packing products, as well as window frames and glass. It is also involved in the trading of equipment, materials and chemicals. The company exports its products in Taiwan market.
Cong Ty Co Phan Giay Ha Au is a listed subsidiary of Hapaco Corporation, a publicly quoted company that produces, processes, and exports paper pulps and paper-related products, as well as agricultural products.
Business Summary
The Company’s main businesses are categorized as follows:
-Produce and process paper products;
-Products made from forest products;
-Packaging, plastic, wood, leatherette fabric, trunk, box, silver window frame, white and color glass.
-Import and export products, equipments, machineries, materials, chemicals and other products (except products banned by the Government).
Description and history
The Company was initially a thin paper firm specialized in producing paper for domestic consumption and belonged to HaiPhong Paper Joint Stock Company. In June 2002, thin paper firm and 2 other export paper firms equitized and formed Hai Au Paper Joint Stock Company. Then, the Company started operating in July 2002. Since its foundation, the Company has raised charter capital 2 times, from initial registered charter capital of 8.130 millions VND to 9.077, 3 millions VND in the first time in 2003, and 12.894,8 millions VND in the second time in 2004 by issuing more shares.
The Company’s main businesses are categorized as follows:
-Produce and process paper products;
-Products made from forest products;
-Packaging, plastic, wood, leatherette fabric, trunk, box, silver window frame, white and color glass.
-Import and export products, equipments, machineries, materials, chemicals and other products (except products banned by the Government).
The Company was listed on Hanoi Securities Trading Center under the symbol ‘GHA’ on July 14, 2005.

Business Line
Engaged in the production of paper and paper products
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
7/14/2005
US SIC Code
2679
Company Address
441A, Ton Duc Thang Street, Hong Bang District

City province or state postal code
HAI PHONG
Phone: +84 313 842 332
Fax: +84 313 746 266
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.hpsc.com.vn