CONG TY CO PHAN GOM TU SON VIGLACERA

CONG TY CO PHAN GOM TU SON VIGLACERA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Gom Tu Son Viglacera is a Vietnamese company engaged in the manufacture of ceramic tiles and flags. The company was incorporated in 1959 and has its registered office in Bac Ninh Province.
The company mainly produces construction materials derived from clay, such as brick, tiles and ceramics. It is also involved in raw material extraction for production of other construction materials, as well as supporting activities such as civil and industrial construction, logistics, and real estate investment. The company has one construction ceramic factory and one construction material factory.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in the following bussiness activities:
-Producing and trading in building materials, bake clay and other building materials.
-Transferring technology of producing bricks, tiles and bake clay.
-Exploiting and processing raw materials to produce building materials.
-Investing and trading in infrastructure, building civil and industrial projects.
-Investing and trading in immovable property.
-Petrol agency business.
-Commercial and travel service business.
Description and history
The Company, known as Tu Son Brick and Ceramic Enterprise, was established in 1959 according to Decision of Architectural Department. In 1995, it was changed to Tu Son Construction Ceramic Company in accordance with Decision No 75/BXD-TC dated February 18, 1995 by Minister of Construction. In 2001, 382 Dong Anh Construction Ceramic Company was merged to Tu Son Construction Ceramic Company according to Decision No 1414/QD-BXD of Minister of Construction dated August 17, 2001.
Concurrently, Glass – Ceramic Corporation issued Decision to set up three factories under Tu Son Construction Ceramic Company: Tu Son Construction Ceramic Factory, Dong Anh Construction Ceramic Factory, Hai Duong Building Material Factory. In 2003, Dong Anh Construction Ceramic Factory was separated from Tu Son Construction Ceramic Company to equitize follow the Construction Minister’s Decision No 1207/QD-BXD dated September 9, 2003. In 2004, Tu Son Construction Ceramic Company was equitized according to Decision No 1729/QD-BXD dated November 4, 2004 by Minster of Construction and officially operated as a Joint Stock company since January 1, 2005.
Main business:
According to the Certificate of Business registration No 2103000081 issued by Bac Ninh Department of Planning and Investment dated December 13, 2004, the Company’s main activities are as follows:
-Producing and trading in building materials, bake clay and other building materials.
-Transferring technology of producing bricks, tiles and bake clay.
-Exploiting and processing raw materials to produce building materials.
-Investing and trading in infrastructure, building civil and industrial projects.
-Investing and trading in immovable property.
-Petrol agency business.
-Commercial and travel service business.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of ceramic tiles and flags
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
9/20/2006
US SIC Code
3253
Company Address
DINH BANG COMMUNE
TU SON DISTRICT
City province or state postal code
BAC NINH PROVINCE
Phone: +84 241 3831642
Fax: +84 241 3831 210
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.vtsc.vn