CONG TY CO PHAN HANG HAI DONG DO

CONG TY CO PHAN HANG HAI DONG DO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
A privately held US-based company which is engaged in the provision of transportation and related services. The company specializes in general freight trucking and shipping. The company provides a complete supply chain solutions which include customs brokerage and freight forwarding, transportation and transportation management, and warehousing. In addition, it offers local pickup, local sorting and terminal operations, line-haul, destination sorting and terminal operations, and local delivery. The company handles a wide variety of goods.
The company was incorporated in the year 1993. It has its registered office address located in Hanois, Vietnam.
Business Summary
The Company mainly offers marine freight and related services to bulk goods, including freight forwarding, shipping brokerage and agency, cargo loading/discharging, and marine towing and salvage services. The Company is also involved in crew manning, maintenance of transportation vehicles, warehousing, as well as minor construction services.
Description and history

Dong Do Marine Joint Stock Company, former Dong Do Maritime Corporation was established under the Decision No. 2315/ QD-BGTVT promulgated on 30 October 2006 by Minister of Transport on approval of conversion of Dong Do Maritime Corporation into Dong Do Marine Joint Stock Company.

Its original foundation was Vietnam Sea and River Transport Corporation (VISERITRANS) established under the Decree No. 274/HDBT promulgated on 04/12/1985 by Ministerial Council (now the Government) then re-established under the new name Dong Do Maritime Corporation under the Decision No. 1068/QD/TCCB-LD promulgated on 01/6/1993 by Minister of Transport.

The main business:

Shipping

Logistics

Ship Repair

Maritime Services

The company was listed on July 22, 2008 under symbol ‘ DDM’ at Hochiminh stock exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of transportation and related services
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
7/8/2008
US SIC Code
4789
Company Address
Hoa Binh International Office Building, 19th Floor
106, Hoang Quoc Viet Street, Cau Giay District
City province or state postal code
HA NOI
Phone: +84 4 755 6140
Fax: +84 4 755 6149
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.dongdomarine.com.vn