CONG TY CO PHAN HOP TAC KINH TE VA XUAT NHAP KHAU SAVIMEX

CONG TY CO PHAN HOP TAC KINH TE VA XUAT NHAP KHAU SAVIMEX

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Hop Tac Kinh Te Va Xuat Nhap Khau Savimex (Savimex), a publicly quoted company, produces, processes, and trades wooden furniture, as well as imports and exports products and related equipment and materials. The company was established in 1985 as Saigon-Vientianne, and its corporate office is situated in Ho Chin Minh, Vietnam. Its shares are listed on the Ho Chi Minh City Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol SAV.
Savimex is one of the leading wood exporters in Vietnam. The company’s principal products include indoor, dining, living and bedroom furniture, agricultural and marine products. It is also involved in homebuilding and leasing projects, and interior designing. Its quality assurance process and standards have been set out in accordance with ISO 9001:2000 and ISO 14001:1996.
Savimex distributes its products within the domestic market and to various countries, such as Japan, the United States, and Europe. The company has strategic partnerships with Toyota Tsusho Corporation; Koiki Imatees Corp; Japan New Furniture Co., Ltd; Konishi Co., Ltd; Mitsui Bussan Forestry Co., Ltd.-Osaka Branch; Tenbo Co., Ltd; Riew Co., Ltd; Wood Furniture Resource; C&V Resource Services, LLC; and PGM Products LLC.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in the following activities:
-Manufacturing, trading, exporting of wooden furniture, processed wood, agricultural and marine products, arts and crafts, machinery, equipment, materials.
-Construction and real estate development and infrastructure works.
-Interior decoration.
Description and history
The Company specializes in the following activities:
-Manufacturing, trading, exporting of wooden furniture, processed wood, agricultural and marine products, arts and crafts, machinery, equipment, materials.
-Construction and real estate development and infrastructure works.
-Interior decoration.
History:
Originally as a state-owned company, the Company was founded under Decision No 139/QD-UB of Ho Chi Minh People Committee dated August 29, 1985. It operates in import-export field, having full legal equity, independently finance recording and belonging to Import Export Investment Corporation (IMEXCO). In 1989, it was separated from IMEXCO to be a subsidiary of Ho Chi Minh People Committee under Decision No 723/QD-UB dated November 22, 1989 and became a directly export import company. In 1992, it changed from import export trading into manufacturing products and services. Since then, the Company has been focused on manufacturing and expanding international relationship to reach new technology in wooden product manufacture, enhance quality, improve capacity to build basement for other products and services. In April 1994, the Company was renamed Savimex Import-export & Economic Co-operation Joint-stock Company SAVIMEX, international business name is Savimex Corporation (SAVIMEX) under Decision No 1180/QD-UB-NC Ho Chi Minh People Committee on April 22, 1994.
Main business:
-Manufacturing, trading and exporting woodwork, furniture, domestics, forestry-agriculture products and fine arts;
-Exporting and importing machines, facilities, equipment, materials, and addition materials finished and half-finished works for wood and wooden product processing, construction and external-internal decoration. Invest, conduct and design external-internal decoration, develop technique infrastructure, industrial zones, forestry and civil area;
-constructing for civil and industrial purposes;
-Providing office buildings for lease and real estate business. During its development, the Company has expanded to other areas and changed its business field, cooperate, joint venture with domestic; as well as, foreign partners to develop production and to open new market following the legal regulation.
Market position:
Vietnam presently has more than 2000 wood processing companies with different capacity, technique and product quality. According to a recent survey of Statistic Department (carried out in September 2001), 75% total revenue from exporting wooden product is kept by 42 enterprises, in which the Company is the most diversified in types of products. It has relatively high density in total export wooden products of Ho Chi Minh city. In term of technology, especially for finished wood products refinement and in term of high quality, the Company is regarding to be one of the leading companies in the market.
Export market:
Beside Japan, the Company intends to open its export market to United States and EU.
Domestic market:
The Company develops domestic market with the higher speed than export market and domestic revenue will equal export market before 2010. Domestic market focuses on tenements for employees following model 3 in 1. The Company is responsible for construction, domestic decoration and wooden decoration for finished apartments with employee-affordable prices and high technique; as well as, art quality.

Founded as Saigon-Vientianne

Business Line
Produces, processes, and trades wooden furniture, as well as imports and exports products and related equipment and materials
Subsidiary

Advisor
SOUTHERN AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICES COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
4/26/2002
US SIC Code
2499
Company Address
194, Nguyen Cong Tru

City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH CITY
Phone: +84 8 829 2806
Fax: +84 8 829 9642
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.savimex-vn.com