CONG TY CO PHAN KHO VAN VA GIAO NHAN NGOAI THUONG SAI GON – TRANSIMEX

CONG TY CO PHAN KHO VAN VA GIAO NHAN NGOAI THUONG SAI GON – TRANSIMEX

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Van Va Giao Nhan Ngoai Thoung Sai Gon – Transimex is a Vietnamese company engaged in the provision of transportation services. The company was incorporated in 2000 and has its registered office in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.
The company specializes in goods transportation of importing-exporting by sea, by air and by land. It is also involved in marine and shipping brokerage, customs procedure service, and goods loading and unloading services.
Business Summary
Goods transportation agency of importing-exporting by sea, by air and by land. Marine agency and shipping brokerage and customs procedure service. Trading in warehousing, goods loading and unloading services. Trading in packing services.
Description and history
The Company was transferred from “State Company” to “Joint Stock Company” on January 1, 2000 with its operating functions:

Services agents of forwarding and transportation of import-export on sea, air and inland, local waterway through wharf.

Services of warehousing load and unload, bonded warehouse, CFS facilities for inbound, outbound consolidation, Inland Clearance Depot (IDC).

Service of warehousing load and unload, bonded warehouse for inbound, outbound consolidation.

Forwarding services, customs clearance, shipping agency and broker for domestic and foreign vessels.

Service of transit cargo and transshipment commodities to Cambodia, Lao and China.

Services of packing, cargo marking for import-export and general commodities.

Services of import-export confiding.

The Company’s total area of container depot and warehouse is 90,000m2 located at Truong Tho Ward in HCMC. The Company also has branches located in Hanoi, Hai Phong and Da Nang.

The Company’s common stock is trading on Ho Chi Minh city Securities Trading Center under the symbol ‘TMS’ on August, 4,2000. It is headquartered in 172 Hai Ba Trung street, 1 District, Ho Chi Minh city, Viet Nam.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of transportation services
Subsidiary
CONG TY CO PHAN HANG HAI SAI GON – SMC
Advisor
AUDITING AND CONSULTING CO., LTD (A&C)
IPO date
8/2/2000
US SIC Code
4789
Company Address
9-10th Floor, TMS Building
172, Hai Ba Trung Street, District 1
City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH CITY
Phone: +84 8 2220 2888
Fax: +84 8 2220 2889
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.transimexsaigon.com