CONG TY CO PHAN KHOAN VA DICH VU KHOAN DAU KHI – PVDRILLING

CONG TY CO PHAN KHOAN VA DICH VU KHOAN DAU KHI – PVDRILLING

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Khan Va Dich Vu Khoan Dau Khi – PV Drilling (PD), a publicly traded company, is primarily engaged in providing drilling and well services. The company was founded in 1994 as PTSC Offshore Services, a division of Petroleum Technical Services Company. Its corporate office is situated in Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam. Its shares are listed on the Ho Chi Minh City Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol PVD.
PD is also engaged in engineering, fabrication, installation, inspection, refurbishment, and maintenance of drilling tools, equipments and rigs; manpower provision; oil spill control services; tubular inspection and other activities related to drilling campaign. The company is recognized as the major service provider to the oil and gas industry in Vietnam. The company also serves the cement, coal, mining and energy industries in the domestic market. Among the company’s clients are Vietsovpetro, Cuu Long JOC, Thang Long JOC, PVEP, PIDC, and Petronas Vietnam Cement Corporation.
PD is committed in positioning itself as a clear leader in the provision of drilling and well services.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in drilling, manpower provision, well services, oil spill control services, tubular inspection and other activities related to a drilling campaign.
Description and history
The Company was found on November 26, 2001 and incorporated in February 2006. On May 11, 2007, the Company was formed as a holding group company. Its common stock is listed on Ho Chi Minh City Stock Exchange under the symbol ‘PVD’ since December 5, 2006.
The Company is headquartered in the 2th floor, building 12 Nam Ki Khoi Nghia, District 1, HoChiMinh City – S.R. VietNam.
Following a succession of growth and development in Oil and Gas Project since 1994 as PTSC Offshore Services, the Company has evolved into a region-wide contractor that has provided services in Vietnam and other Pacific countries for some of the world’s most recognized operators and with sustainable annual expansion rate.
At present, the Company is proved to be an integrated onshore and offshore drilling and well services contractor to mainstream drilling campaigns in Vietnam invested by PetroVietnam and international oil companies. In addition, with state-of-the-art equipment and skillful workforces, the Company is committed to consistently improve its performance and customer’s benefits in the following core services:
-Drilling and Work-over;
-Chartering and operating Drilling rig;
-Well Testing, Cementing, Wireline Logging, Tubular Handling;
-Manpower supply, including provision of drilling crews and drilling supervision;
-Engineering, fabrication, installation, inspection, refurbishment and maintenance of OCTG,
-Drilling tools and Drilling equipment and Rigs;
-Procurement and supply of materials and equipment in support of Petroleum Activities;
-Oil pollution Control Services.

Founded as PTSC Offshore Services, a division of Petroleum Technical Services Company

Business Line
Engaged in providing drilling and well services
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE VIETNAM COMPANY LIMITED – BRANCH HO CHI MINH
IPO date
11/15/2006
US SIC Code
1381
Company Address
2ND FLOOR, BUILDING 12
NAM KY KHOI NGHIA STREET, DISTRICT 1
City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH
Phone: +84 8 3914 2012
Fax: +84 8 3814 2021
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.pvdrilling.com.vn