CONG TY CO PHAN KINH DOANH KHI HOA LONG MIEN BAC

CONG TY CO PHAN KINH DOANH KHI HOA LONG MIEN BAC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
It is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the wholesale trade of natural gas. The company is involved in operating gas distribution systems (e.g., mains, meters). Incorporated in 2006, the company has a registered office located in Hanoi, Vietnam.
The company operates as a gas marketer that buys gas from the well and sells it to a distribution system. It also operates as a gas broker or agent that arranges the sale of gas over gas distribution systems operated by others. In addition, the company is engaged in transmitting and distributing gas to final consumers. The company operates principally in Vietnam.
Business Summary
The Company’s business scopes are as follows:
-Export of gas and liquid petroleum products.
-Investment and construction warehouse.
-Training and technical workers gas industry.
-Authorized for import, transport services and liquid gas and brokerage services on the gas industry.
-Consultant design, investment, technology transfer, maintenance, repair and installation of computer equipment and other services for the production gas business.
-Export of the goods of the Company.
-Financial investment.
Description and history
The Company started activities under the joint stock company by decision No 3733/QD-BCN dated December 20, 2006 of the Ministry of Industry. On March 2, 2007, the Company made the initial sale price of shares the first time the public interest in “HASTC”.
On January 7, 2009, the Company’s common stock was trading in “HASTC” under the symbol ‘PVG’.
The Company’s business scopes are as follows:
-Export of gas and liquid petroleum products.
-Investment and construction warehouse.
-Training and technical workers gas industry.
-Authorized for import, transport services and liquid gas and brokerage services on the gas industry.
-Consultant design, investment, technology transfer, maintenance, repair and installation of computer equipment and other services for the production gas business.
-Export of the goods of the Company.
-Financial investment.

Business Line
Engaged in the wholesale trade of natural gas
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE VIETNAM COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
1/7/2009
US SIC Code
4922
Company Address
5 – 6th Floor, Quang Trung Building
59, Phuong Nguyen Du, Quan Hai Ba Trung
City province or state postal code
10, HANOI
Phone: +84 4 39445555
Fax: +84 4 39445333
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.pvgasn.vn