CONG TY CO PHAN MIA DUONG LAM SON

CONG TY CO PHAN MIA DUONG LAM SON

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Vietnam-based private enterprise engaged in the manufacture and sale of sugar and other related confectionery products, including candies and cakes. The company was incorporated in the year 1980. Its registered business office is based in Lam Son Town, Vietnam.
The company comprises its business activities in the manufacture of chocolate confectioneries from chocolate produced elsewhere. It is also involved in retailing chocolate confectionery products not for immediate consumption made on the premises from chocolate made elsewhere.
The company operates under the supervision and management of Tam Van Le, who is the company’s chairman of the board of governors. It is also affiliated with Cong Ty Tnhh Kiem Toan Va Tu Van (A&C), which serves as the company’s auditor.
Business Summary
The Company provides many kinds of sugar, alcohol, cakes and sweets.
Description and history
The Company was established in 1980 according to Decision of Prime Minister on 12th Jan 1980.

31/ 3/ 1980: Lam Son Sugar Committee was established according to No 488 LT-TP/KTCB of Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development. The factory built at Lam Son, Tho Xuan District, Thanh Hoa Province.

28/4/1986: Lam Son Sugar Factory was established according to Decision of Prime Minister.

8/1/1994, it changed Company name to Lam Son Sugar Company.

6/12/1999, according to No. 1133/QD-TTg it changed Company name to Lam Son Sugar Joint Stock Corporation.

Main Business:

Producing sugar, alcohol, malt, alcoholic and nonalcoholic liquids;

Processing post-sugar products, agro-forestry products and animal feeds;

Providing transportation services, materials and seedling plants, and breeding animals;

Developing husbandry, processing meat, rubber products, and carton papers; providing services for restaurants and hotels;

Importing and exporting above products, machinery, equipment, materials and accessories;

Trading real estate;

Manufacturing and trading CO2 (gas, liquid and solid);

Studying and developing agricultural and industrial sciences, clean water for production and livelihood;

Repairing and installing machinery for agricultural purposes.

The Company is currently listing on the Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange on 9th Jan 2008 under the symbol ‘LSS’.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of sugar and other related confectionery products, including candies and cakes
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE VIETNAM COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
12/21/2007
US SIC Code
2064
Company Address
Thi tran Lam Son, huyen Tho Xuan

City province or state postal code
LAM SON TOWN
Phone: +84 37 834091
Fax: +84 37 834092
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.lasuco.com.vn