CONG TY CO PHAN SACH VA THIET BI TRUONG HOC LONG AN

CONG TY CO PHAN SACH VA THIET BI TRUONG HOC LONG AN

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
A private company, which is primarily engaged in printing and publishing of different types of books in Vietnam. The company, with registered head office located in Long An, Vietnam, was incorporated in the year 1900.
The company’s books are used for studies, relaxation and leisure purposes. It specializes in religious books, textbooks, art books, technical books, novels, magazines and children’s books. Its products are marketed and sold throughout Vietnam in cooperation with its partners and affiliates. The company is a publicly quoted corporation, listed on the Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange (HOSE), which is the largest stock exchange in Vietnam.
Business Summary
The Company is a Vietnam-based company engaged in the publishing industry. The Company publishes and prints textbooks, reference books, compact discs and other publications for educational purposes. It manufactures sporting goods, office stationeries, as well as other educational and computer equipment. The Company is involved in wholesale and retail trading of its products.
Description and history
JSC Books and School Supplies Long An established by Decision No. 4834/QD-UB December 9, 2004 of Long An People’s Committee. The company is a unit of independent accounting, business and production operations under the certificate of business registration No. 5003000090 January 12, 2005 the Department of Planning and Investment of Long An, Business Law, Charter company and the current legal provisions concerned

Head office:39 HAI BA TRUNG STR,DIST 1.TAN AN TOWN,LONGAN PROVINCE

Scope of business:

Issued textbooks and other books, business goods and services to serve the needs of culture, learning, fun, healthy recreation, sports equipment, sports, cultural products, stationery, business equipment manufacturing, education, engineering, information technology, printing tape drive, books, publishing, printing, materials for education and mass.

The Company’s common stock is trading on Ha Noi city Securities Trading Center under the symbol ‘LBE’on 02/22/2008

Business Line
Engaged in printing and publishing of different types of books in Vietnam
Subsidiary

Advisor
AAC AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING COMPANY LTD
IPO date
2/22/2008
US SIC Code
2731
Company Address
39 HAI BA TRUNG STR
DIST 1
City province or state postal code
81, LONGAN PROVINCE
Phone: +84 072 3822374
Fax: +84 072 834447
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: