CONG TY CO PHAN SACH VA THIET BI TRUONG HOC THANH PHO HO CHI MINH

CONG TY CO PHAN SACH VA THIET BI TRUONG HOC THANH PHO HO CHI MINH

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Sach Va Thiet Bi Truong Hoc Thanh Pho Ho Chi Minh is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of schools and educational services. The company was incorporated in 1984 and has its registered head office located in Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam.
Cong Ty Co Phan Sach’s activities specializes in the following activities: buying and selling of textbooks; producing and supplying school and educational equipment; and printing of textbooks and a variety of school publications.
Business Summary
The Company includes the following business activities:
-Buying and selling textbooks.
-Producing and supplying school equipment, as well as educative equipment.
-Printing textbooks and some school publications.
Description and history
Books and Education equipment join stock company was established by Decision No. 290/QD-UB on December 28, 1984 of the People’s Committee of Ho Chi Minh, from the merger of the Issuing Office – Library and Center for School Supplies Department of Education and Training Vietnam.

On March 12nd, 1993, the company books and school equipment HCM City is converted into businesses in the State Committees of HCM City.

In 2001, implementing the policy of the People’s Committees of HCM City on restructuring State enterprises under the decision of 4949/QD-UB on August 9th,2001 factories and enterprises In particular Learning Specialist Using the merger and the company books and school equipment HCM City.

Implementing Decision No. 131/2005/QD-TTg on June 2nd,2005 by the Prime Minister approving the plan for adjustment organized and renewal of State enterprises in the form of real estate loans to companies shares.

On July 4th,2006, the company operating under the official certificate of business registration No. 4103004971 by Department of Planning and Investment of Vietnam level.

On April 10, 2007, the company made changes in business registration certificate 1 times.

On July 9th,2008, the company made changes in business registration certificate 2 times.

On October 18, 2008, the company made changes in business registration certificate 3 times.

On December 27th,2006, joint-stock company Book and School Equipment City was officially traded shares on the first day the stock market, at the center of Hanoi Securities Trading with transaction code is STC.

The Company includes the following business activities:

-Buying and selling textbooks.

-Producing and supplying school equipments; as well as, educative equipments.

-Printing textbooks and kinds of school publications.

Business Line
Provision of schools and educational services
Subsidiary

Advisor
AAC AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING COMPANY LTD
IPO date
12/27/2006
US SIC Code
8299
Company Address
223, Nguyen Tri Phuong, Phuong, Quan

City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH
Phone: +84 8 855 4645
Fax: +84 8 856 4307
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.stb.com.vn