CONG TY CO PHAN SONG BA

CONG TY CO PHAN SONG BA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in various businesses, including the investment in construction of hydropower projects; and the manufacture and trade of electricity. It is a publicly quoted company, which was incorporated in 2003 and has its registered head office located in Da Nang City, Vietnam. The company’s common stock is listed on the HoChiMinh Stock Exchange under the trading symbol SBA.
The company is also active in other businesses that include: supervision of construction of irrigation works and hydroelectricity; installation of equipment for construction; repair and maintenance of hydropower plants; as well as the trade in construction materials and electrical and mechanical equipment. The company predominantly operates in Vietnam. It serves a wide portfolio of customers all over the country.
Business Summary
The main of busniess are:Investing in hydropower projects; manufacturing and trading in electricity; Providing consultancy on setting up construction projects; Field study, design and construction of up-to-10MW hydropower projects, up-to-35 Kv electrical line and transformer stations; Providing consultancy on monitoring and managing small and medium hydropower works, up-to-35Kv electrical line and transformer stations.
Description and history
Song Ba Joint Stock Company(SBA) was established on January 2003 by Vietnam Electricity Construction Joint Stock Company (VNECO) and Power Company No. 3 (PC3). The former owned 40% of the initial charter and the later owned 60%.

Business license No.3203001509 by Da Nang Authority for Planning and Investment.

Headquarter : 230 Nguyen Tri Phuong, Thanh Khe, Da Nang,

The main busniess are

Investing in hydropower projects; manufacturing and trading in electricity;

Providing consultancy on setting up construction projects;

Field study, design and construction of up-to-10MW hydropower projects, up-to-35 Kv electrical line and transformer stations;

Providing consultancy on monitoring and managing small and medium hydropower works, up-to-35Kv electrical line and transformer stations.

The Company’s common stock is trading on Ho Chi Minh city Securities Trading Center under the symbol ‘SBA’ on 01 June 2010.

Business Line
Engaged in various businesses, including the investment in construction of hydropower projects; and the manufacture and trade of electricity
Subsidiary

Advisor
AAC AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING COMPANY LTD
IPO date
4/28/2010
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
230, Nguyen Tri Phuong Street, Than Khe Ward

City province or state postal code
DA NANG CITY
Phone: +84 511 3653592
Fax: +84 511 3653593
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.songba.vn