CONG TY CO PHAN SONG DA 12

CONG TY CO PHAN SONG DA 12

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the construction of civil and industrial facilities, houses, traffic and irrigation facilities, water supply and drainage systems, electric lines and transformers in Vietnam. It also manufactures and trades steel, cement, concrete additives, coal, petrol, greases, oil, construction materials and equipment. Other activities include transporting goods, processing timbers, exploiting non-ore materials, repairing seagoing vessels, and operating investment trust funds. In addition, the company operates in partnership with Cфng ty c? ph?n Thйp Vi?t y (VIS), Cфng ty c? ph?n Xi mang Sфng Dа and Cфng ty CP Xвy l?p vа D?u tu Sфng Dа (SODACO). The company was incorporated in 1980 with its head office in Ha Noi, Vietnam.
Business Summary
The Company is in the businesses of Building civil and industrial facilities, houses, traffic and irrigation facilities, water supply and drainage systems, electric lines and transformers with voltage under 220 KV; Managing and trading houses, electricity and water sources; Manufacturing and trading steel, cement, concrete additives, coal, petrol, greases, oil, construction materials and equipment; Trading compressed gases, installing and operating telecom systems; Manufacturing cement packages, metal components used in construction, centrifugal electrical posts; Importing and exporting construction materials, motorbike parts and transport means; Transporting goods, processing timbers, exploiting non-ore materials; Repairing vehicles, construction machinery; processing nonstandard mechanic equipment and construction steelwork structures; Investing in, building, managing and operating power plants; Building electric lines and transformers with voltage under 500 KV; Leasing motorbike parts, cranes and seagoing vessels; Manufacturing and repairing seagoing vessels; Dismantling equipment, steelwork and means of transport; Stevedoring cargo; Trading real estates; Operating investment trust funds.
Description and history
The Company was established on February 1, 1980 under the Decision No.217 BXD-TCCB issued by the Minister of Construction.

According to Decision No.135A/BXD-TCLD issued on November 20, 1991 by Ministry of Construction and Decree No.156/HDBT issued on May 7, 1993 by the Minister of Organization, Song Da Company No.12 was established on March 26, 1993.

In 2004, the Company was converted into a joint stock company under Decision No. 2098/QD-BXD issued by the Minister of Construction and registered the Certificate of Business Registration No.0102007524 issued by Hanoi City Department of Planning and Investment.

The Company is in the businesses of Building civil and industrial facilities, houses, traffic and irrigation facilities, water supply and drainage systems, electric lines and transformers with voltage under 220 KV; Managing and trading houses, electricity and water sources; Manufacturing and trading steel, cement, concrete additives, coal, petrol, greases, oil, construction materials and equipment; Trading compressed gases, installing and operating telecom systems; Manufacturing cement packages, metal components used in construction, centrifugal electrical posts; Importing and exporting construction materials, motorbike parts and transport means; Transporting goods, processing timbers, exploiting non-ore materials; Repairing vehicles, construction machinery; processing nonstandard mechanic equipment and construction steelwork structures; Investing in, building, managing and operating power plants; Building electric lines and transformers with voltage under 500 KV; Leasing motorbike parts, cranes and seagoing vessels; Manufacturing and repairing seagoing vessels; Dismantling equipment, steelwork and means of transport; Stevedoring cargo; Trading real estates; Operating investment trust funds.

On Jan 16, 2008 : The Company is currently listed on Hanoi Securities Trading Center under the symbol ‘S12’.

Business Line
Engaged in the construction of civil and industrial facilities, houses, traffic and irrigation facilities, water supply and drainage systems, electric lines and transformers in Vietnam
Subsidiary
CONG TY CO PHAN XAY LAP VA DAU TU SONG DA
Advisor
HANOI COMPANY PROFESSION OF AUDITING & ACCOUNTING LTD (CPA HANOI)
IPO date
1/16/2008
US SIC Code
1522
Company Address
G Zone, Block 1
Nguyen Tuan Street, Nhan Chinh Ward
City province or state postal code
HA NOI
Phone: +84 4 5573681
Fax: +84 4 5573682
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.sd12.com.vn