CONG TY CO PHAN SONG DA 5

CONG TY CO PHAN SONG DA 5

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Song Da 5 is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the provision of civil, industrial and traffic works; processing of construction projects by gushing drilling method; and trading in of building materials, equipment and machinery. The company was incorporated in 1990 and has its registered head office located in Tuyen Quang Province, Vietnam.
Cong Ty Co Phan’s other activities include investing, building, and operation of small and medium hydroelectric plants; trade in and import of spare parts materials; and financial investing in subsidiary companies and associated companies. The company’s common stock is listed on Hanoi Securities Trading Center under the ticker symbol SD5.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the construction industry. It constructs industrial and residential buildings, underground works and infrastructures. The Company is also involved in the development and operation of small and medium-sized hydropower plants, along with electricity trading. In addition, it provides drilling services, as well as trades materials, supplies and equipment for the construction industry.
Description and history
The Company, formerly known as Vinh Son Hydroelectric Construction Company, was founded according to No.79/BXD – TCLD Resolution with the approval of Minister of Construction Department on May 3, 1990. The Company used to be a state-owned company and was converted to a joint stock company named Song Da 5 Joint Stock Company according to No. 1720/QD-BXD Resolution with the approval of Minister of Construction Department on November 4, 2004.
The Company is headquartered in Na Hang town, Na Hang district, Tuyen Quang province. On October 10, 2007, the Company was relocated to Muong La Town, Muong La Dist, Son La Province.
The Company is engaged in the construction industry. It constructs industrial and residential buildings, underground works and infrastructures. The Company is also involved in the development and operation of small and medium-sized hydropower plants, along with electricity trading. In addition, it provides drilling services, as well as trades materials, supplies and equipment for the construction industry.
The Company’s common stock was listed on Hanoi Securities Trading Center under the symbol ‘SD5’ on December 27, 2006.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of civil, industrial and traffic works; processing of construction projects by gushing drilling method; and trading in of building materials, equipment and machinery
Subsidiary

Advisor
HANOI COMPANY PROFESSION OF AUDITING & ACCOUNTING LTD (CPA HANOI)
IPO date
12/27/2006
US SIC Code
3531
Company Address
Muong La Town, Muong La District

City province or state postal code
SON LA
Phone: +84 4 7875783
Fax: +84 47875783
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.songda5.com.vn