CONG TY CO PHAN SONG DA 9

CONG TY CO PHAN SONG DA 9

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Song Da 9 is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of construction machinery and equipment. The company was incorporated in 1960 and has its registered head office located in Hanoi, Vietnam.
Cong Ty Co Phan’s other activities include the provision of civil, industrial, traffic, irrigational, and hydroelectric works; and investing on building and trading in the urban infrastructure and industrial parks.
Business Summary
The Company’s business domain includes the following activities:
-Construct civil, industrial, traffic, irrigational and hydroelectric works;
-Invest in building and trading in the infrastructure of towns and industrial parks.
Description and history
The Company, whose precursor was Thac Ba hydroelectric mechanical inter-station, was founded in 1960. The Company was a unit of Song Da Head Company and was established according to No. 128A BXD/TCLD Resolution with the approval of Minister of Construction Department on March 26th 1993. According to No. 2159/QD-BXD Resolution licensed on November 18th 2005, Song Da 9 belonged to Song Da Head Company was converted to Song Da 9 Joint Stock Company. It was officially established according to the Certificate of Business register No. 0103010465 licensed by Ha Noi city Department of Planning & Investment on January 4th 2006.

The Company is headquartered in Song Da building, Pham Hung road, My Dinh commune.

The Company’s business domain includes the following activities:
-Construct civil, industrial, traffic, irrigational and hydroelectric works;
-Invest in building and trading in the infrastructure of towns and industrial parks.

The Company’s common stock was traded on Hanoi Securities Trading Center under the symbol ‘SD9’ on December 20th 2006. A permit was issued on December 4th 2006.

Business Line
Manufacture of construction machinery and equipment
Subsidiary

Advisor
HANOI COMPANY PROFESSION OF AUDITING & ACCOUNTING LTD (CPA HANOI)
IPO date
12/20/2006
US SIC Code
3531
Company Address
Song Da Building
PHAM HUNG ROAD, TU LIEM DIST
City province or state postal code
HANOI
Phone: +84 4 3768 3746
Fax: +84 4 3768 2684
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.songda9.com.vn