CONG TY CO PHAN TAM LOP VAT LIEU XAY DUNG DONG NAI – DONACO

CONG TY CO PHAN TAM LOP VAT LIEU XAY DUNG DONG NAI – DONACO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Tam Lop Vat Lieu Xay Dung Dong Nai (DONAC) is known in English as Dongnai Roofsheet & Construction Material Joint Stock Company. It is engaged in the manufacture and trade of construction and building materials. DONAC has importation and exportation business for its construction materials, interior decoration items and related machineries and equipment. Its history originated from Eternit in France. Dongnai Roofsheet & Construction Material Joint Stock Company was incorporated in 1966. It operates from its registered business headquarters located in Dong Nai Province, Vietnam. The company’s common shares are listed on the Ho Chi Minh Securities Trade Center with stock code DCT.
The company mainly serves the construction industry. Among its product portfolio are cement, fiber cement, fiber cement planes, cement and ridge tiles, paving blocks, bricks, and water pipes.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the following activities:
-Producing and trading in all cement products, roofsheets and construction.
-Commercial service.
-Importing-exporting construction materials, interior decorations and construction machineries and equipments.
Description and history
History:
The Company was originated as Eternit Company, a France company, operating since 1966. The Company was renamed as Dong Noi Concrete Amiang Manufactory and then as Dong Nai roofed frame and building materials Company which was directly under Viet Nam Concrete General Corporation. According to the Decision no.73/ 2000/QD-TTG by Prime Minister, the Company was transformed to be a joint stock company form and operated under the business register certificate no. 4703000010 issued by Dong Nai Plan and Investment Department dated on September 22, 2000. Currently, the Company’s charter capital is 129,973 billions VND, and the Company was granted securities listing right with 12.097.364 total shares. Its shares were officially traded on October 10, 2006 in Ho Chi Minh Securities Trading Center.
The Company’s main businesses are as follows:
-Manufacture and trade products for roofing and building; commercial service, export and import accessories, materials, building materials, interior decoration and components for construction industry.
After two-year of privatization, the Company has being promoted its ability, invested plant’s capacity into twice, upgraded 2 roof sheet production lines to increase 25-30% compared with designed capacity, and invested to 2 big projects of cement plant: one in Nhon Trach Industrial Zone (Dongnai province) and other in Thanh Hoa province. All the Company’s products have high quality. Frequently, the Company changed its design to suit with consumer’s demand, continuously dominate market share from the South of Central to Mekong Delta.
The Company’s common stock was listed on Ho chi minh Securities Trade Center under the symbol ‘DCT’ on October 10, 2006.

Originated from Eternit in France

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and trade of construction and building materials
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND CONSULTING CO., LTD (A&C)
IPO date
9/21/2006
US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
BIEN HOA 1 INDUSTRIAL ZONE
ROAD 4
City province or state postal code
DONG NAI
Phone: +84 61 3836 130
Fax: +84 61 3836 023
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.donac.net