CONG TY CO PHAN TAP DOAN – HAPACO

CONG TY CO PHAN TAP DOAN – HAPACO

Previous company name
CONG TY CO PHAN – HAPACO
Name change date
8/8/2009
Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Giay Hai Phong – Hapaco is a publicly quoted company engaged in the paper manufacturing sector. The company has its registered office located in Hai Phong City, Vietnam. It was incorporated in the year 1960. The company is publicly traded on the Vietnam Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol HAP.
Hapaco mainly produces, processes and exports paper pulps and paper-related products, as well as agricultural products. In addition, the company is involved in the merchandise of chemicals and materials for production, together with logistic and investment activities.
Hapaco’s internal operation is within the management of Hien Duong Vu.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in producing, trading and processing products of papers for overseas and domestic market, forestry processed products; and packages, plastic, wood and imitation leather products. Also, it is engaged in exporting and importing products, machines, materials, raw materials and chemicals.
Description and history
Development History:
The Company was established under Decision No. 1912-QD-UB dated October 28, 1999 issued by the Hai Phong City People’s Committee. The new entity was merged between Hai Phong Paper Company and Hai Au Joint-stock Company, which was a part of HAPACO being equitized in 1998.
On July 18, 2000, the Company’s stock was permitted by SSC to be listed on Vietnamese Stock Market.
On November 23, 2001, the Company was granted by SSC the license of issuing 1 million of additional shares in order to mobilize capital for Kraft Paper Plant of stage 1, with the production capacity of 18,000 tones per year.
On March 1, 2002, Kraft Paper Plant started its construction with the production capacity of 18,000 tones per year on the area of 5.6 hectare at the zone of Nong Port, Dai Ban Commune, An Hai District, Hai Phong City.
The Company is specialized in the following activities:
-Producing, trading and processing products of papers for overseas and domestic market, forestry processing products; plastic packages, wood and imitation leather products.
-Exporting and importing products and facilities, materials, raw materials, and chemicals.
Business Strategy:
-Investing in products quality improvement in order to enhance the pace and value of export products.
-Renewing and upgrading factories, which supply raw materials serving for production.
-Improving the qualification of its staff, especially of the management team for the affiliated factories.
-Diversifying products range to satisfy domestic and export demands.
Focusing on large markets to gain the firm foothold.
Market and products:
Export market: the votive painted paper products to be exported to Taiwan, accounts for 93% of its total revenue.
Domestic market: toilet-paper used in households, restaurants, and hotels’ accounts for the rest of 7% of its total revenues. Additionally, the Company has invested in constructing Kraft Paper Plant to produce cement packaging and other kinds of industrial packaging.

Business Line
Engaged in the paper manufacturing sector
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
8/2/2000
US SIC Code
2611
Company Address
Building Khanh Hoi, 5th & 6th Floors
Area 2/3C, Le Hong Phong Street
City province or state postal code
35, HAI PHONG
Phone: +84 31 3556002
Fax: +84 31 3556008
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.hapaco.vn