CONG TY CO PHAN THAN NUI BEO

CONG TY CO PHAN THAN NUI BEO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong ty Co phan Than Nui Beo, also known as Nui Beo Coal Joint Stock Company, is a Vietnamese firm engaged in coal mining activities. It exploits, processes and trades coal products and various minerals. The company is also involved in building mines, and the provision of civil and industrial works, as well as in offering overland, waterway and railroad transportation services and repairs. Further, it manufactures and processes mine equipment, transportation machineries, and mechanical products. Nui Beo Coal was established in September of 1996 as a state-owned company. It is a subsidiary of Vietnam Coal Head Company. Cong ty Co phan Than Nui Beo has a registered business headquarters located in Quang Ninh Province.
The project has a production capacity of 1.2 million tons coal per year. It comprises a total coal reserve of more than 36 million tons. Its common shares are listed on the Hanoi Securities Trading Center under the ticker symbol NBC.
Business Summary
The company specializes in exploiting, processing, trading in coal and minerals. Building mine works, civil and industrial works. Transportation by overland, waterway and railroad. Manufacturing, repairing, processing mine equipments, transportation means, mechanical products, found products. Managing, exploiting ports. Producing and trading in building materials.
Description and history
The company whose precursor was a friendly co-operation work of Union of Soviet Socialist Republics and Viet Nam. The mine was started in 1987. On September, 17, 1996, Department of Industry licenced the No. 2603/QD-TCCB Resolution on establishing Nui Beo coal mine, a state – owned company belonged to Viet Nam Coal Head Company. On October, 1, 2001, ‘Nui Beo coal mine’ was changed into Nui Beo Coal Company – TKV. April, 1, 2006, Nui Beo Coal Company was officially converted to a joint stock company.

The company’s headquartered in 799 Le Thanh Tong street, Ha Long town, Quang Ninh province.

The company’s business domain includes:

Exploiting, processing, trading in coal and minerals

Building mine works, civil and industrial works.

Transportation by overland, waterway and railroad

Manufacturing, repairing, processing mine equipments, transportation means, mechanical products, found products.

Managing, exploiting ports.

Producing and trading in building materials.

Trade in, import – export material, equipment and goods catering for production and life.

The company’s common stock is listing trade on Hanoi Securites Trading Center under the symbol ‘NBC’ on December, 17, 2006.

Business Line
Engaged in coal mining activities
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
12/27/2006
US SIC Code
1241
Company Address
NO 799 LE THANH TONG STREET,HA LONG CITY

City province or state postal code
36, QUANG NINH PROVINCE
Phone: +84 033 3825220
Fax: +84 033 3625270
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.nuibeo.com.vn