CONG TY CO PHAN THIET BI BUU DIEN

CONG TY CO PHAN THIET BI BUU DIEN

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong ty Co phan Thiet bi Buu dien, known in English as Post and Telecommunication Equipment Joint Stock Company (POSTEF), is a Vietnamese firm engaged in the provision of telecommunications equipment, materials and services. It manufactures and assembles post equipment, plastic tubes, mechanical components, terminals, fixed and mobile phones, connectors, and other accessories. The company is also involved in the importation, exportation and supply of post and telecommunication equipment. It was formerly known as Post Equipment Factory and incorporated in 1954. Post and Telecommunication Equipment Joint Stock Company has a registered business office located in Hanoi, Vietnam. The Hanoi location also houses the company’s factory.
POSTEF’s common shares are listed on the Hanoi Securities Trading Center in 2006 under the symbol POT. The company’s products are used in the post, telecommunications and computer electronics industries.
Business Summary
The Company is a Vietnam-based telecommunication equipment manufacturer. The Company mainly manufactures and markets electronic equipment and components used in post and telecommunication activities, as well as plastic pipe and metal spare parts as industrial supplies. It is also involved in construction, installation, repairs, and maintenance services for post and telecommunication systems and structures; together with merchandise of machinery and equipment.
Description and history
The Company was formerly known as ‘Central Post Mechanical Shop’ in 1954 and renamed ‘Post Equipment Factory’ on March 15th 1993. On November 15th 2004, the factory was equitized according to the Decision No.46/2004/QD-BBCVT with approval of Ministry of Post and Telecommunications. Since July 1st 2005, the company was officially operated as joint stock company according to The Registration No.010300816 licensed on June 7th 2005.

The Company’s operational field includes importing and exporting materials and equipments specially used in post, telecommunications and computer electronics.

The Company’s common stock was traded on Hanoi Securities Trading Center under the symbol ‘POT’ on December 20th 2006. A permit was issued on November 20th 2006.

Formerly known as Post Equipment Factory

Business Line
Manufactures and assembles post equipment, plastic tubes, mechanical components, terminals, fixed and mobile phones, connectors, and other accessories
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
12/20/2006
US SIC Code
4813
Company Address
61, TRAN PHU STREET, BA DINH DISTRICT

City province or state postal code
HANOI
Phone: +84 4 845 5946
Fax: +84 4 823 4128
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.postef.com