CONG TY CO PHAN THUC PHAM LAM DONG

CONG TY CO PHAN THUC PHAM LAM DONG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm engaged in the production, processing, distillation and distribution of wines and processed cashew nuts in Vietnam. It was incorporated in the year of 1990 and conducts its business from its registered head office located in Da Lat. The company is trading on the Hanoi Securities Trading Center under the ticker symbol VDL.
The company primarily distills winery, as well as processes cashew nuts and other agricultural products. It is also involved in supporting activities, such as the trading of equipment and planting of agricultural materials. Its main products are wine, including red wine, white wine and sparking wine, as well as processed cashew nuts. The company has one winery factory and two cashew nut processing plants.
Business Summary
Lam Dong Food Joint Stock Company is established from the changing from the state-owned Lam Dong Food Company in December 2003. It steps to produce Dalat wine, Dalat red wine, strong alcohol, juice and exported grain of nut.
Description and history
Lam Dong Food Joint Stock Company is established from the changing from the state-owned Lam Dong Food Company in December, 2003. It steps to produce Dalat wine, Dalat red wine, strong alcohol, juice and exported grain of nut.

At present, the productions of company have presented all over inside and outside your country and they are liked and trusted by many consumers. During the time of operation and development, our company has had one factory, one manufacturing workshop for processing exported grain of nut and one factory for producing Dalat wine.

BRAND STORY

The story began from past reality: till 1998, there’s ever no domestic-wine has equal quality to imported-wine in price competition, living standard suitability, Vietnam economic and society condition. However, in that very period, via market research, we also found out and evaluated the market consuming demand, consuming trend and market future potential for this kind of product. Thus, so far, wine was focused on researching and developing by the core technical team of Lam Dong Foods Company (currently Lam Dong Foods Join Stock Company).

From the early day coming to Vietnam (1999), “Dalat wine” has seized consumer needs and gradually extended its activities and its market. On the first days, “Dalat wine” just appeared in nationwide Vietnam, then, it’s now present in some nations in Asia as Malaysia, Japan, Thailand, Singapore. Besides, Ladofoods is now continue to extend to the rest in ASEAN. Ladofoods can be considered as the first to research, develop and build the brand “Dalat wine”, being the most famous in local and national market and also the first domestic wine to be abroad imported.

With all effort of whole company from managing level to operation staff, just after 5 years, Lam Dong Foods Join Stock company has affirmed its name and its brand “Dalat wine” in whole market, has built the brand of Vietnam wine, can be well-matched with other national brands. Since this achievement, in 2002, Lam Dong Foods Join Stock company has been granded the 3rd ranked Labour Medal by Vietnam Government, and recently, 29th September 2005, it won the certificate for Hero of Labour by President of Social Republic Viet Nam.

These today achievements of Dalat wine comes firstly from its right-direction market orientation, means all activities are focused on consumer’s need; secondly from consistent business view, which is brand building must be based on effective marketing, continuous transformation of selling way, creating special selling style in order to bring consumers the highest satisfaction. One more important thing is to be successful in creating a clear and specific brand in consumer’s mindset, Lam Dong Foods should follow the rules of consistancy, profession and opportunity catching to advertise via all ways, all channels.

We believe that Dalat wine today and tomorrow will be the powerful brand, the leading and most popular brand with all consumers in and out of Vietnam. This will be happiness and confidence for Lam Dong food staff, who always believe in a bright future with high flying and flying brand which integrates into the international economics.

The brand “Dalat wine” is based on Dalat – a fairly famous travelling geographic name which attract huge number of travellers from all countries, combined with the word “Dalat wine” to become a complete name. The brand icon reflects the picture of Dalat Teachers college, a national architect vestige. This is a rare architect in Vietnam with the highlight mark is a slate bell-tower symbolizes for the pen point, rises up on the sky in front of the pine forest back ground, direct toward Ho Xuan Huong lake. From the entrance gate, travellers can see this special bell-tower of Dalat.

Brand logo has circle shape, with two colour codes: Bordeaux and ligh yellow, below on the right is the bunch of grape (symbolizes for the main-material that Dalat wine has made from), the unique-centre circles (link with wine barrels, wine bottles, cover the sky-rising up tower (illustrates for the continuous growth of brand, with the reason behind is that company always focus on consumers needs)

The company was listed on Ha Noi Securities Trading Center on November 27,2007 under the symbol ‘VDL’

Business Line
Publicly quoted firm engaged in the production, processing, distillation and distribution of wines and processed cashew nuts in Vietnam
Subsidiary

Advisor
SOUTHERN AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICES COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
11/27/2007
US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
272b
2, Phan Dinh Phung Street
City province or state postal code
DA LAT
Phone: +84 63 3827 003
Fax: +84 63 3825 291
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.dalatwine.com.vn