CONG TY CO PHAN THUONG MAI VA VAN TAI PETROLIMEX HA NOI

CONG TY CO PHAN THUONG MAI VA VAN TAI PETROLIMEX HA NOI

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Thuong Mai Va Van Tai Petrolimex Ha Noi is a publicly traded company with active interests in the support activities for oil and gas operations. It was established in March of 1981 and has a registered head office in Hanoi, Vietnam.
The company is primarily involved in performing support activities on a contract or fee basis for oil and gas operations. Its services included are excavating slush pits and cellars; running, cutting, and pulling casings, tubes, and rods; cementing wells and shooting wells; perforating well casings; exploration with the exception of geophysical surveying and mapping; acidizing and chemically treating wells; and cleaning out, bailing, and swabbing wells. Further, the company’s common stock is listed on the Hanoi Securities Trading Center under the symbol PJC in December of 2006.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in petrol transportation; as well as, trading in petrol, lubricant and other business activities.
Description and history
History:
The Company was formerly known as “Petrol Transportation Enterprise”. The Enterprise was established on March 30th 1981. On June 8, 1999, Minister of the Trade Ministry gave No. 0722/1999/QD-BTM Resolution officially converted the enterprise into Petrolimex Hanoi Transportation and Trading Joint Stock Company. The Company has been operated as a joint stock company since July 1st 1999.

On June 28, 2004, the Company established Commerce and Mechanics workshop. In July 2004, the Company cooperated with Hanoi Gas Petrolimex Joint Stock company to establish Hanoi taxi gas petrolimex Limited company according to the joint-venture contract number 01/HDLD on July 30, 2004 with 49% contributed capital of charter capital. On May 6, 2005, the Company expanded its branch in Bac Ninh.
Main business:

The Company operated on 3 main businesses:
-Gas and Petro transportation;
-Gas, petro and lubricating oil trading;
-Other businesses.
During its operating period, the Company continuously improved its scale and capacity. From its initial 21 lorries with small carrying capacity and low productivity, up to now the Company’s transportation force has 200 lorries that transported gas and petro for civil business and national securities of 16 province in the North. It currently takes 75% transportation productivity served for provinces in the North West, Viet Bac, Hanoi city and Lao.

Market position:
With 179 transport vehicle equal to 55.000.000 m2km/year of transport capacity, Petajico Ha Noi is the biggest consumer gasoline transportation enterprise of Viet Nam Petro Gas Corporation. With large area of activity, Petajico Ha Noi currently provides transport service for whole area in the North, satisfy transport demand of provinces in the North West and Viet Bac, Hanoi city, and neighboring provinces and Laos. Currently, the Company is holding 75% market share in traditional area of activity

The Company is headquartered in 49 Duc Giang road, Duc Giang precinct, Long Bien district, Hanoi.

Its common stock is listing trade on Hanoi Securities Trading Center under the symbol ‘PJC’ on December, 25, 2006. A permit was issued on November 21, 2006.

Business Line
Active interests in the support activities for oil and gas operations
Subsidiary

Advisor
VIETNAM AUDITING PARTNERSHIP COMPANY (CPA VIETNAM)
IPO date
12/25/2006
US SIC Code
1389
Company Address
49, Duc Giang Road, Duc Giang Precinct, Long Bien District

City province or state postal code
HA NOI
Phone: +84 43 8773539
Fax: +84 43 8770166
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.petajicohanoi.com.vn