CONG TY CO PHAN THUY DIEN CAN DON – CAN DON HSC

CONG TY CO PHAN THUY DIEN CAN DON – CAN DON HSC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Thuy Dien Can Don – Can Don HSC is a publicly traded company with active interests in electric power generation, transmission and distribution. It has a registered head office in Binh Phuoc Province, Vietnam.
The company performs the following activities: the operation of generation facilities that produce electric energy; the operation of transmission systems that convey the electricity from the generation facility to the distribution system; and the operation of distribution systems that convey electric power received from the generation facility or the transmission system to the final consumer. Moreover, the company also has active interests in the construction of traffic projects, irrigation works, post offices, and water supply projects; manufacturing and transporting equipment and materials; trading in hotel-tourist services; and trading in aquaculture.
Business Summary
The Company is specialized in the following activities:
-Producing and trading in commercial electricity.
-Investment and trading in medium and small electric projects.
-Building of civil, industries, traffic projects, irrigation works, post offices, industrial parks, water supply projects, line and transformer.
-Producing and trading in materials, building materials, machine equipments.
-Receiving and transporting equipments and materials.
-Trading in hotel-tourist services.
-Trading in aquaculture.
Description and history
The Company, formerly known as BOT Can Don Company, was established on April 15, 1998 by Song Da Group. On August 17, 2004, the Company was equitized and became a joint stock company with the name of Can Don Hydro Power Joint Stock Company (short name is ‘Can Don HSC’) under the Registration No.4403000032 issued by Binh Phuoc Planning and Investment Department.
The Company is specialized in the following activities:
-Producing and trading in commercial electricity.
-Investment and trading in medium and small electric projects.
-Building of civil, industries, traffic projects, irrigation works, post offices, industrial parks, water supply projects, line and transformer.
-Producing and trading in materials, building materials, machine equipments.
-Receiving and transporting equipments and materials.
-Trading in hotel-tourist services.
-Trading in aquaculture.
The Company is headquartered in Thanh Thuy small village, Thanh Binh town, Bu Dop district, Binh Phuoc province, Viet Nam.
The Company’s common stock was listed on Ho Chi Minh Securities Trade Center under the symbol ‘SJD’ on December 25, 2006.

Business Line
Active interests in electric power generation, transmission and distribution
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
12/11/2006
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
THANH BINH TOWN, BU DOP DIST

City province or state postal code
BINH PHUOC PROVINCE
Phone: +84 651 563 359
Fax: +84 651 563 133
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: