CONG TY CO PHAN THUY DIEN VINH SON – SONG HINH – VSHPC

CONG TY CO PHAN THUY DIEN VINH SON – SONG HINH – VSHPC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong ty Co Thuy dien Vinh Son – Song Hinh – VSHPC is a publicly traded company with active interests in the provision of hydroelectric power services. It was established in July of 2004 and has a registered head office in Quy Nhon, Vietnam.
The company’s major activities providing hydroelectric power, operating and maintaining hydroelectric plant, management consultancy projects and executing supervision of hydroelectric plant projects; and trading in materials and electrical equipments. Moreover, the company’s hydropower plant supplies electricity to the national power grid, serving irrigation for approximately 450 ha in the downstream of Kon river, Binh Dinh province; and irrigation for approximately 4000 ha in the downstream of Tuy Hoa district, Phu Yen province.
Business Summary
The main business activities of the Company are as follows: Generating and trading electricity; managing, maintenance and operating hydro-power plants; Consulting project management and supervising hydro-power plants project; electricity experiment; trading electrical materials and equipments.
Description and history
Vinh Son – Song Hinh was originally Vinh Son hydropower factory belonged to Power Company III. Company started work on 15th September 1991 and put into manufacturing and joining into national electric network on December 4, 1994.Since July 2000, Vinh Son Hydropower was renamed to Vinh Son – Song Hinh Hydropower with 4 operating machine groups supplied over 600 millions kWh electricity output for annual national electric network. On the 4 May 2005, the factory officially switched to joint stock company with new name Vinh Son – Song Hinh Hydropower Joint Stock Company. On 7 July 2005, company was approved to list in Hanoi Securities Exchange center. After nearly one year listed, until 18 July 2006, company’s share was officially exchanged in Hochiminh Securities Exchange center. Company’s charter capital up to November 2006 is 1.250 billions VND, equivalent to 125 millions shares.

The main business activities of the Company are as follows:
-Engaging in providing hydroelectric power.
-Services on managing operating and maintaining hydroelectric plant.
-Management consultancy projects and executing and supervising hydroelectric plant projects.
-Trading in materials and electrical equipments.

Headquarter : No. 21, Nguyen Hue Street, Quy Nhon City, Binh Dinh Province.

Business Line
Active interests in the provision of hydroelectric power services
Subsidiary

Advisor
VACO AUDITING COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
6/28/2006
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
21, Nguyen Hue Street

City province or state postal code
QUY NHON CITY
Phone: +84 56 3892 792
Fax: +84 56 3891 975
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.evn.com.vn