CONG TY CO PHAN THUY SAN BAC LIEU

CONG TY CO PHAN THUY SAN BAC LIEU

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted business engaged in the wholesale distribution of fish and seafood as well as frozen food, seafood and vegetable products. It also imports machinery and equipment for processing marine products and food. It was established as Bac Lieu Fisheries Co., Ltd in 2001. It has a registered head office located in Gia Rai Town, Vietnam.
The company primarily sells fish and seafood. It offers finfish, including cod, menhaden, pollack, salmon, and tuna; mollusks such as clams, mussels, oysters, and squid; and crustaceans such as crabs, crayfish, lobsters, and shrimp. It also offers sea cucumbers, scallops, sea urchins, abalones and sea squirts. It distributes products to specialty grocers and to restaurants.
The company’s business operation is principally active in Vietnam.
Business Summary
The Company mainly processes and markets seafood products, as well as frozen processed vegetables. The Company is also involved in other supporting activities, including merchandise of raw seafood, operation of fish farm, marine fishing, and general merchandise of equipment and supplies. The Company’s main products include frozen shrimps, surimi, vegetables, and others.
Description and history
The Company was established as Bac Lieu Fisheries Co., Ltd after the acquisition of Phuoc Loi Co., Ltd in 2001.
In 2006, the Company changed its name to Bac Lieu Fisheries Joint Stock Company according to Registration Business Certificate No.600300027 issued by Bac Lieu Province Department of Planning and Investment on July 20, 2006.
In June 2006, the Company acquired Nha Trang Fisheries Co., Ltd and built a branch in Nha Trang City.
The Company is headquartered at No.89, Ward 2, National Road IA, Gia Rai Town, Gia Rai District, Bac Lieu Province.
The Company mainly processes and markets seafood products, as well as frozen processed vegetables. The Company is also involved in other supporting activities, including merchandise of raw seafood, operation of fish farm, marine fishing, and general merchandise of equipment and supplies. The Company’s main products include frozen shrimps, surimi, vegetables, and others.
The Company was listed on Hanoi Securities Trading Center on June 2, 2008 under the symbol “BLF”.

Established as Bac Lieu Fisheries Co., Ltd

Business Line
Wholesale distribution of fish and seafood as well as frozen food, seafood and vegetable products; Imports machinery and equipment for processing marine products and food
Subsidiary

Advisor
VIETVALUES ASSURANCE & CONSULTING CO., LTD
IPO date
6/2/2008
US SIC Code
5146
Company Address
89 1A, National Road, Gia Rai District

City province or state postal code
GIA RAI TOWN
Phone: +84 781 849 567
Fax: +84 781 849 706
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.baclieufis.vn