CONG TY CO PHAN THUY SAN SO 1 – SEAJOCO

CONG TY CO PHAN THUY SAN SO 1 – SEAJOCO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Thuy San So 1 – SEAJOCO is a publicly traded company with active interests in processing and preserving of fish and seafood products. It has a registered head office in Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam.
The company is one of the leading suppliers of seafood in Vietnam. Its products are very diversified items being processed from shrimp, cuttlefish, octopus, swimming crab, fish. Its products are not only being exported and are always satisfying foreign customers in Japan, France, Belgium, Holland, America, and Australia, but also being consumed in Vietnam through supermarkets, and restaurants systems such as Metro and Lotteria.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in collecting, producing, processing aquatic products, seafoods, agricultural products, animal husbandry products and consuming on domestic and oversea markets. The Company trades in directly importing-exporting aquatic products, seafoods, agricultural products, animal husbandry products and types of goods, equipments, machinery and chemical products.
Description and history
The Company was established in 1988. It is a prestigious company that owned enterprise in processing and packing frozen seafood for export. Since July 2000, it has been equitized and become Seafood Joint Stock Company No.1 (Trade Name: SEAJOCO VIETNAM).

The Company is headquartered in 1004A Au Co road, Phu Trung ward, Tan Phu district, Ho Chi Minh city.

The Company’s common stock was traded on HoChiMinh stock exchange under the symbol ‘SJ1’ on December 29, 2006. A permit was issued on December 13, 2006.

On June 8, 2009 The Company’s common stock was traded on Hanoi Securities Trading Center.

The Company’s products are very diversified and mostly of high value that is added to the items being processed from shrimp, cuttlefish, octopus, swimming crab and fish. Also, the Company’s products are not only exported and are always satisfying foreign customers in Japan, France, Belgium, Holland, America, Australia but they are also consumed in Vietnam through supermarkets, restaurants systems such as Metro and Lotteria.

The Company specializes in collecting, producing, processing aquatic products, seafoods, agricultural products, animal husbandry products and consuming on domestic and oversea markets. The Company trades in directly importing-exporting aquatic products, seafoods, agricultural products, animal husbandry products and types of goods, equipments, machinery and chemical products.

Business Line
Active interests in processing and preserving of fish and seafood products
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL CONSULTANCY SERVICE COMPANY LIMITED – BRANCH HO CHI MINH
IPO date
12/13/2006
US SIC Code
2091
Company Address
1004A, AU CO STREET, PHU TRUNG PRECINCT, TAN PHU DISTRICT

City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH
Phone: +84 8 3861 5252
Fax: +84 8 3864 3925
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.seajocovietnam.com.vn