CONG TY CO PHAN TU VAN DAU TU VA THIET KE DAU KHI

CONG TY CO PHAN TU VAN DAU TU VA THIET KE DAU KHI

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Vietnam-based firm engaged in the provision of engineering services. It is a public quoted company founded in 1998. Its registered head office is strategically located in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.
The company provides a complete services ranging from survey, feasibility study, engineering and design, procurement and construction to project management and start-up operations for oil and gas, industrial and civil projects. Its extensive range of services offered, include investment consultancy for oil and gas, industrial and civil projects; concept design, front-end engineering design (FEED), basic design and detailed design of oil and gas, industrial and civil projects; project management, procurement, construction, installation, pre-commissioning and commissioning of oil and gas, industrial and civil projects; consultant services to ITT preparation and evaluation of bidding proposals on construction and installation, procurement, project supervision and management; topographical, geotechnical and hydrological survey; as well as quality inspection, nondestructive testing (NDT), hydraulic test, destructive testing, heat treatment.
Business Summary
The Company mainly provides investment advisory, technical consultancy and architectural designs services to development projects of petroleum-related structures and buildings. The Company also acts as operative builder and maintenance service provider to other oil and gas facilities; as well as, offers engineering and inspection services.
Description and history
Since its foundation as a Division of Engineering and Survey of PetroVietnam Engineering and Construction Company (PVECC) in 1995, PetroVietnam Investment Consultancy and Engineering Joint Stock Company provides complete services ranging from survey, feasibility study, engineering and design, procurement and construction to project management and start-up operations for oil and gas, industrial and civil projects.

PV Engineering, a member of Vietnam Oil and Gas Corporation (PetroVietnam), is a major engineering service provider to oil and gas industry in Vietnam.

The Company provides :

Investment consultancy for oil and gas, industrial and civil projects.

Concept design, front-end engineering design (FEED), basic design and detailed design of oil and gas, industrial and civil projects.

Project management, procurement, construction, installation, pre-commissioning and commissioning of oil and gas, and industrial and civil projects.

Consultant services to ITT preparation and evaluation of bidding proposals on construction and installation, procurement, and project supervision and management.

Topographical, geotechnical and hydrological survey.Quality inspection, nondestructive testing (NDT), hydraulic test, destructive testing, and heat treatment.

Head office:4TH FLOOR, G1,THANH DA HOTEL.WARD 27.BINH THANH DISTRICT.HO CHI MINH CITY.

The Company’s common stock is trading on Ha Noi city Securities Trading Center under the symbol ‘PVE’ on 02/01/2008

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of engineering services
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE VIETNAM COMPANY LIMITED – BRANCH HO CHI MINH
IPO date
1/2/2008
US SIC Code
8700
Company Address
Thanh Da Hotel, House G1, 4th Floor, Ward 27
Binh Thanh District
City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH CITY
Phone: +84 8 8966582
Fax: +84 8 8986583
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.pvengineering.com.vn