CONG TY CO PHAN TU VAN SONG DA

CONG TY CO PHAN TU VAN SONG DA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong Ty Co Phan Tu Van Song Da is a publicly traded company with active interests in the provision of engineering services. It was incorporated in 1975 and has a registered head office in Hanoi, Vietnam.
The company is primarily involved in applying physical laws and principles of engineering in the design, development, and utilization of machines, materials, instruments, structures, processes, and systems. Moreover, it is involved in the following activities: provision of advice, preparation of feasibility studies, preparation of preliminary and final plans and designs, provision of technical services during the construction or installation phase, inspection and evaluation of engineering projects, and related services.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in surveying, making investing projects, designing, consulting supervision, assessing projects, testing, verifying constructional works quality.
Description and history
The Company was formerly known as “Song Da Designing Enterprise” founded in 1975. In 2001, the Company was changed its name to “Song Da Consulting Company”. At the end of 2004, the Company was equitized under the Decision No.1680/QD-BXD dated on October 28th 2004 and the Decision No.57/QD-BXD dated on January 14, 2005 issued by Ministry of Construction. The Company has officially operated under the Registration No.0103006450 dated on February 23, 2005 issued by “Hanoi Planning and Investment Department”.
The Company is headquartered in G9 block, Thanh Xuan Nam precinct, Thanh Xuan district, Hanoi city.
The Company specializes in surveying, making investing project, designing, consulting supervision, assessing project, testing, verifying constructional works quality.
The Company’s common stock was traded on Hanoi Securities Trading Center under the symbol ‘SDC’ on December 25, 2006. A permit was issued on November 30, 2006.

Business Line
Active interests in the provision of engineering services
Subsidiary
VIETNAM-CANADA TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANT JOINT VENTURE COMPANY
Advisor
VN AUDITING AND CONSULTANT COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
12/25/2006
US SIC Code
8711
Company Address
HOUSE G9
THANH XUAN NAM PRECINCT, THANH XUAN DISTRICT
City province or state postal code
HANOI
Phone: +84 4 854 2209
Fax: +84 4 854 5855
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: