CONG TY CO PHAN VAN HOA DU LICH GIA LAI

CONG TY CO PHAN VAN HOA DU LICH GIA LAI

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
A private company, which is primarily engaged in printing and publishing of different types of books in Vietnam. The company, with registered head office located in Pleiku City, Vietnam, was incorporated in the year 1975.
The company’s books are used for studies and leisure purposes. It specializes in religious books, textbooks, art books, technical books, novels, magazines and children’s books. Its products are marketed and sold throughout Vietnam in cooperation with its partners and affiliates. In addition, the company also operates hotels and restaurants in Vietnam. The company is a publicly quoted company, listed on the Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange (HOSE), which is the largest stock exchange in Vietnam.
Business Summary
The Company mainly offers publishing and distributing services for cultural and entertainment products, including books, films, and stationery. Besides, the Company is engaged in tourism activities by operating Tre Xanh restaurant chain, an entertainment park, and an environment tourist facility. Supporting activities include merchandise of entertainment and cultural goods, including materials for motion pictures sector, transportation of cargoes and passengers, and tourism and hospitality related services.
Description and history
The Company, formerly known as Gia Lai Cinema Company, was established in 1975. In December 1999, the Company changed its name to Gia Lai Cinema Culture Company. In December 2003, the Company was renamed Gia Lai Culture – Tourism Company. On December 2, 2004, according to Gia Lai people’s Committee resolution no.1506/QD – CT, Gia Lai Culture – Tourism Company was converted into a joint stock company. Gia Lai Culture – Tourism Joint Stock Company commenced its operations officially on December 28, 2004.

The Company mainly offers publishing and distributing services for cultural and entertainment products, including books, films, and stationery. Supporting activities include merchandise of entertainment and cultural goods, including materials for motion pictures sector, transportation of cargoes and passengers, and tourism and hospitality related services.

The company was listed on July 18, 2008 under symbol ‘ CTC’ at Ha Noi stock exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in printing and publishing of different types of books in Vietnam
Subsidiary

Advisor
AAC AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING COMPANY LTD
IPO date
7/18/2008
US SIC Code
2731
Company Address
Le Lai Street

City province or state postal code
PLEIKU CITY
Phone: +84 59 824 332
Fax: +84 59 824 259
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.vanhoadulichgialaictc.com.vn