CONG TY CO PHAN VAN PHAT HUNG

CONG TY CO PHAN VAN PHAT HUNG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company operates as a joint-stock company, which is engaged in property development and investment activities in Vietnam. With its chain of housing projects, the company has accumulated a reservoir of technical, financial, and human resources to engage in large-scale real estate investment and residential community development in most part of the country. The company, with registered head office loacted in Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam, was founded in September 1999. Its corporate strategy is to sustain its operation as a strong player in the real estate market.
Business Summary
The Company’s business scopes are as follows:
-Civil construction.
-Business of building materials and home decoration.
-House business, install of sullage pit, communication route construction, drain production by ferro-concrete, land survey, processing of 35kv network electricity.
-Service and advisor of the real estate and car-park for hire.
Description and history
The Company was founded on September 9, 1999. With its chain of housing projects, its chain of housing projects, the Company soon accumulated a reservoir of technical, financial and human resources to engage in large-scale real estate investment and residential community development.
In October 2006, the Company upgraded its legal standing to Van Phat Hung Joint Stock Company (License # 4103005360, approved by HCMC Department of Planning and Investment).
The Company looks forward to the future with a clear mission, solid core competence and a definitive corporate strategy to sustain its operation as a strong player in the real estate market. The Company will remain committed to customer care –caring for people, for the environment, and for the greater community.
On September 09, 2009 the Company’s common stock was trading in HNX under symbol ‘VPH’.
The Company’s business scopes are as follows:
-Civil construction.
-Business of building materials and home decoration.
-House business, install of sullage pit, communication route construction, drain production by ferro-concrete, land survey, processing of 35kv network electricity.
-Service and advisor of the real estate and car-park for hire.

Business Line
Operates as a joint-stock company, which is engaged in property development and investment activities
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG LTD., CO
IPO date
9/9/2005
US SIC Code
1522
Company Address
1333/9, Huynh Tan Phat, Phuong Phu Thuan, District 7

City province or state postal code
70, HO CHI MINH
Phone: +84 8 3 785 0011
Fax: +84 8 3 785 4422
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.vanphathung.com