CONG TY CO PHAN VINPEARL

CONG TY CO PHAN VINPEARL

Previous company name
CONG TY CO PHAN DU LICH VINPEARLLAND
Name change date
6/28/2010
Company Overview
The company is a private entity primarily engaged in the operation of resorts, hotels and spas in Vietnam. Incorporated in 2001, it holds a major stake in Sofitel Vinpearl Resort & Spa, one of the top 5 stars resorts in the country with 500 designed guest rooms, 17 suites and two presidential suites. Sofitel also has a 700m long natural beach in Nha Trang and modern outdoor swimming pools covering an area of 5,700m2 (the largest one in the Southeast Asia). Another property of the company is the Vinpearl Amusement Park which covers an area of 200.000 mІ and offers a lot of modern and unique constructions, including modern buildings and works to meet the visitor’s needs for entertainment, relaxation and discovery.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in providing services of tourism and entertainment in Vietnam.
Description and history
The Company was established as Hon Tre Investment and Development of Trading and Services Company Limited under Registered Business License No.3702000169 issued by Khanh Hoa Province Department of Planning and Investment, with an initial capital VND 60 billion.

After that, the Company was changed to Vinpearl Trading and Tourist Joint Stock Company according to the Certificate of Registration Business No.3703000217 issued by Khanh Hoa Province Department of Planning and Investment on July 26, 2006.

On June 28,2010, the company was renamed to Vinpearl Joint Stock Company.

The Company is headquartered in Hon Tre Island, Vinh Nguyen Ward, Nha Trang City, Khanh Hoa Province.

The Company is in the businesses of :

Operating ecological tourism sites, tourism villages and restaurants.

Providing inbound tourism services.

Operating discotheques, games centers, amusement centers.

Providing sports services: tennis, mountain climbing, canoeing, and yachting.

Presenting films.

Providing laundry services.

Providing beauty services.

Trading real estate and leasing specialized equipment.

Transporting passengers.

Trading fresh and processed foods, beverages, cigarettes and souvenirs.

Trading printing materials; Packing foods.

Providing commercial brokerage services.

Developing aquaculture; Growing forest trees.

Manufacturing handicrafts.

Building civil and industrial works.

Transporting passengers by cable car.

Wholesaling motorcycle machines, equipment, and parts.

Wholesaling and installing construction equipment, material.

The Company is currently listed on HOSE under the symbol ‘VPL’.

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of resorts, hotels and spas in Vietnam
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST AND YOUNG VIETNAM CO., LTD
IPO date
1/25/2008
US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
Dao Hon Tre, Tp. Nha Trang

City province or state postal code
KHANH HOA CITY
Phone: +84 58 598 188
Fax: +84 58 598 199
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.vinpearlland.com