CONG TY CO PHAN VITALY

CONG TY CO PHAN VITALY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong ty Co phan VITALY, known in English as VITALY Joint Stock Company, is a state-owned firm engaged in the manufacture and trade of facing tiles for the construction and building industry. It was established in 1975 and has a registered business office located in Ho Chi Minh City. The company owns and operates two manufacturing facilities located in Tan Binh District, primarily in Ho Chi Minh City and Binh Duong Province.
The company uses imported automated equipment and machineries from Italy in its production lines, as well as raw materials of enamel and colors from Italy and Spain. It offers beautifully patterned and colored facing tiles of various sizes with European quality standards. These are also scratch and slip-proof tiles. The company’s tile products are marketed under the brand name VITALY to international locations such as Thailand, Sri Lanka, Australia and the United States of America.
VITALY Joint Stock Company has an annual production capacity of 7.5 million square meters of tiles.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in the manufacture and trading in ceramic tiles of different sizes with European quality standards. The Company manufactures and trades in building materials and housing business. The Company also specializes in real estate consultancy and brokerage. The Company also trades in materials, machineries, equipments, spare parts and technological lines that belong to construction and building materials.
Description and history
In 1958: precursor was Doi Tan Brick Firm. In 1975, changed the name as Brick No.1 Enterprise. In February 1993, renamed into Devitrified Stone and Brick No.1 Company. In May 2000, renamed into Devitrified Brick No.1 Company under The Decision No722/QD-BXD issued by Minister of Construction. In December 16th 2004, equitized and became a joint stock company with the name of VITALY Joint Stock Company under the Decision 2007/QD-BXD issued by Minister of Construction.

The Company’s common stock was traded on Ho Chi Minh Securities Trading Center under the symbol ‘VTA’ on December 29, 2006. A permit was issued on December 11, 2006.

The Company’s common stock was transfered and listed on Ha Noi Securities Trade Center on August 6th 2009 under the symbol ‘VTA’

The Company produces beautiful patterned and colored facing tiles of different sizes with European quality standards, especially scratch proof and slip-proof tiles. The Company’s ceramic tiles are manufactured by synchronous production line with a high level of automation imported from SACMI (Italy), the world’s manufacturer of machinery and equipment of this kind.

The Company specializes in the manufacture and trading in ceramic tiles of different sizes with European quality standards. The Company manufactures and trades in building materials and housing business. The Company also specializes in real estate consultancy and brokerage. The Company also trades in materials, machineries, equipments, spare parts and technological lines that belong to construction and building materials.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and trade of facing tiles for the construction and building industries
Subsidiary

Advisor
VIETVALUES ASSURANCE & CONSULTING CO., LTD
IPO date
11/12/2006
US SIC Code
5039
Company Address
2/34, Phan Huy Ich, Ward 15, Tan Bindh District

City province or state postal code
70, HO CHI MINH
Phone: +84 8 38153998
Fax: +84 8 38153292
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.vitaly.com.vn