CONG TY CO PHAN XAY DUNG CONG NGHIEP (DESCON)

CONG TY CO PHAN XAY DUNG CONG NGHIEP (DESCON)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company specializes in the construction of industrial and civil projects. It boasts expertise in building infrastructure for residential areas and industrial zones, roadworks, and interior and exterior decoration; installation of power line and station, fire protection equipment, machinery; as well as the design, cost estimation, supervision works, project management, and inspection of projects quality. Other activities include the design and construction of water supply, drainage projects and sewage treatment system; provision of consultancy services for economic and construction contracts; as well as the production and wholesale distribution of steel structures and construction-related materials and equipment. The company was founded in 1976 and is based in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.
Business Summary
The Company is a Vietnamese Contractor actively involved in the construction of industrial & civil projects and installation of M & E System. It is also involved in providing services of consulting, design, project management; investment & trading in industrial zone property and commercial & service activities.
Description and history
The Company is a Vietnamese Contractor actively involved in the construction of industrial & civil projects and installation of M & E System. The Company is also involved in providing services of consulting, design, project management; investment & trading in industrial zone property and commercial & service activities.
In 1976, the Company started with the Southern Design Institute, a Branch of Design Institute set up by Ministry of Light Industry.
In 1989, the Company was established in the 2nd Zone Light Industrial Design and Institute, A Subsidiary of Ministry of Light Industry.
In 1993, the Company was re-registered for State-owned business with a new name of Light Industrial Construction Company No. 2 – DESCON, affiliated to Ministry of Light Industry.
In October 1998, the Company joined Vietnam Industry Construction Corporation – VINAINCON, affiliated to the Ministry of Industry.
On May 24, 2000, ISO-9001: 1994 quality Management system Certificate was issued by two international organizations: QMS & JAS-ANZ.
On February 25, 2002, the Company was converted into DESCON Construction Corporation under decision No. 169/QD-TTg issued by Prime Minister.
On May 13, 2004, ISO 9001: 2000 certificate was granted by two international organization QMS and JAS-ANZ.
On December 12, 2007, the Company, with its transaction code DCC, was listed on Hose with 10, 300,000 shares.
The Company is engaged in the following business activity:
– Building, installing and repairing industrial and civil projects; infrastructure systems for industrial zones and urban zones.
– Installing electric lines and transformers; firefighting equipment, industrial equipment, mechanical, electric and refrigerating systems.
– Advising investment and design of industrial and civil projects; managing industrial and civil projects.
– Designing and building interiors and exteriors; designing and building water supply and drainage system, wastewater treatment systems and environment treatment systems.
– Calculating investment capital and supervising quality of construction projects.
– Preparing bidding documents, organizing auctions and advising economic contracts for construction projects.
– Examining quality of construction projects.
– Manufacturing and trading construction materials and steel frameworks.
– Developing and trading real estate.
– Investing and trading thermal and hydro electricity.
– Investing and providing clean water, treating environment.
– Trading labor safety equipment and clothing.
– Providing commercial and tourism services.
– Producing and trading farm products and fruits.
– Others.

Business Line
Specializes in the construction of industrial and civil projects; Produces and sells steel structures and construction-related materials and equipment
Subsidiary

Advisor
AAC AUDITING AND ACCOUNTING COMPANY LTD
IPO date
11/25/2007
US SIC Code
3531
Company Address
146, Nguyen Cong Tru, Phuong Nguyen Thai Binh

City province or state postal code
HO CHI MINH CITY
Phone: +84 8 8295072
Fax: +84 8 8211242
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.descon.com.vn