CONG TY CO PHAN XAY DUNG CONG TRINH NGAM – VINAVICO

CONG TY CO PHAN XAY DUNG CONG TRINH NGAM – VINAVICO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Cong ty Co phan Xay Dung Cong Trinh Ngam (VINAVICO) is known in English as Underground Works Construction Joint Stock Company. It is a Vietnamese firm engaged in the provision of construction services, specializing in underground, civil, industrial, transport, irrigation, and hydropower works. The company also manufactures and trades construction and building materials, informatics and specialized machineries. It was established in May of 2003 and operates from its registered business headquarters located in Hanoi City, Vietnam. VINAVICO’s common shares are listed on the Hanoi Securities Trade Center under the ticker symbol CTN.
Since its establishment, the company has grown to be recognized as one of the leading companies specializing in underground work construction in Vietnam. It continues to construct hydropower projects and invests in Information Technology (IT), education, finance, and tourism and in other fields.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in constructing underground work; hydro-powers and irrigations; water supply and sewerage; trading in building; producing construction materials; trading in machines and Information technology solutions.
Description and history
Foundation:
The Company was established on May 28th, 2003 and is headquartered in F101, Floor 1, Building 17T5, Trung Hoa, Nhan Chinh, Cau Giay dist, Ha noi, Viet Nam. It was founded on the basis of cooperation between Vinaconex and Cavico.VN. The Company with tradition in field of constructing civil and industrial works has implemented many national key projects. Inheriting highly valuable experience, the Company focuses on constructing underground works: civil, industrial projects; transportation, irrigation, hydro-power and water supply in the first phase. It is the potential domain that is booming in Vietnam.
Foundation of representative in DakLak: May 26th,2004:
Starting its first step, Vinavico chose the Middle- West Highland to found a representative in Dak Lak province. The Company has taken part in the following projects here:
Buon Kuop hydro-power plant- Ground breaking day: November 21th,2003.
Buon Tua Srah hydro-power plant – Ground breaking day: November 25th,2004.
Srepok 3 hydro-power plant – Ground breaking day December 24th,2005.
Foundation of representative in North- West area: August 24th,2004:
In order to meet the demand of producing and expanding market share in the future as well, the Company opened a representative in Lao Cai province. It has constructed such projects:
Ngoi Phat hydro-power plant – Ground breaking day: May 15th,2003.
Ban Chat hydro-power plant – Ground breaking day: August/-January,2006.
Foundation of representative in the Middle: November 29th,2004:
After that, the Company opened a branch in Nghe An province, constructing projects:
Ban Ve hydro-power plant – Ground breaking day: August 7th,2004.
Cua Dat hydro-power plant – Ground breaking day: December 24th,2005.
Foundation of representative in the South: October 29th,2005:
The Company opened a branch in the South to expand its market share, developing business, promoting its brand name. The Company specializes in constructing underground work; hydro-powers and irrigations; water supply and sewerage; trading in building; producing construction materials; trading in machines and Information technology solutions. Throughout experience years of building and growth, the Company becomes one of the leading companies specializing in underground works in Vietnam up to now. The Company, however, invests in constructing hydro-power plant, Information- technology, education, finance and tourism to become an economic group in the near future. With the staff of 500 engineers, experts, workers that are trained, experienced in collages and works’ sites, the Company now can construct large-scale and complicated projects.

The Company has the following activities:
Constructing underground work
Hydro-powers and irrigations
Water supply and sewerage
Trading in building
Producing construction materials
Trading in machines: Information technology solutions.
Now, it applies the most advanced technologies of constructing tunnel in which tunnel drilling is one of main equipments: Robbins ( USA); Atlas Copco (Sweden); Tamrock (Finland).
The Company has constructing tunnels in a series of main point projects: Buon Kuop, Buon Tua Srah, Srepok 3, Ban Ve, Cua Dat, Ngoi Phat, Ban Chat hydro-power.

The Company’ s common stock is listing trade on Hanoi Securities Trade Center under the symbol ‘CTN’ on December 20, 2006. A permit was issued on December 4, 2006.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of construction services, specializing in underground, civil, industrial, transport, irrigational, and hydropower works
Subsidiary

Advisor
AUDITING AND CONSULTING CO., LTD (A&C)
IPO date
12/20/2006
US SIC Code
1799
Company Address
FLOOR 1, BUILDING 17T5
TRUNG HOA – NHAN CHINH, CAU GIAY DISTRICT
City province or state postal code
HANOI
Phone: +84 4 251 0101
Fax: +84 4 251 0100
Country address: VIETNAM
Website url: www.vinavico.com